2026 SUTA rates and wage bases by state

2026 SUTA wage bases range from $7,000 in California, Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee and Louisiana to $78,200 in Washington, and new employer rates range from 1.0% to 4.1% in New York, according to state unemployment agencies and the DOL July 2026 Significant Provisions report (checked October 16, 2026).

At the flat new employer rates that works out to $112.50 (Nebraska) to $1,548 (Hawaii) per employee per year. The table below has every state, and the sections after it cover the surcharges that most tables leave out.

SUTA (state unemployment tax, also called SUI or reemployment tax) is the tax employers pay each state to fund unemployment benefits, charged at an assigned rate on each employee's wages up to a yearly wage base.

On this page

The 2026 SUTA range in one look

Lowest wage base
$7,000CA, FL, AR, TN, LA
Highest wage base
$78,200Washington
Highest flat new employer rate
4.1%New York, including 0.075% RSF
Highest top rate
14.37%Massachusetts (DOL sigpros)

State unemployment tax is charged on each employee's wages up to the state wage base, then stops for the year. Two numbers decide your bill: the base and your rate. The base varies more than the rate does. Washington's base ($78,200) is more than 11 times California's ($7,000), so a $60,000 employee is taxed on all of it in Washington and on less than an eighth of it in California.

Highest and lowest 2026 SUTA wage bases
State2026 wage baseNew employer rate
Washington$78,200Industry average rate (no flat rate)
Hawaii$64,5002.40%
Idaho$58,3001.000% (0.970% UI + 0.030% workforce development)
Oregon$56,7002.4%
Alaska$54,2001.00% employer plus 0.50% employee
Utah$50,700Industry average, 1% minimum
California$7,0003.4% (for 2 to 3 years)
Florida$7,0002.7%
Arkansas$7,0002.0%
Tennessee$7,0002.7%
Louisiana$7,000 (DOL; Bloomberg Tax reports a cut from $7,700)Industry average, not less than 1%

Source: state unemployment agencies and the DOL Significant Provisions of State UI Laws, July 2026. Checked October 16, 2026.

New employer rates. The highest flat rates are New York 4.1%, Pennsylvania 3.822% (non-construction), California 3.4%, Illinois 3.35% (including a 0.55% fund building rate), Wisconsin 3.05% or 3.25% for payroll of $500,000 or more, Colorado 3.05% combined and Nevada 3.00% total. The lowest are 1.0% in North Carolina, Delaware, Iowa, Mississippi, Idaho, Vermont, North Dakota, Alaska (employer share; employees pay another 0.50%) and, for most industries, Montana, followed by South Carolina at 1.06%, Rhode Island at 1.21% and Nebraska at 1.25%.

Experience rates. Once you have a claims history, your rate can fall to 0.00% in many states. The highest top rates in the DOL July 2026 table are Massachusetts 14.37%, Michigan 12.2%, Wisconsin 12.00% (including solvency), Colorado 10.85% combined, Ohio 10.1% and Tennessee 10.00%.

SUTA rates and wage bases by state, 2026

Every state and DC, with the 2026 taxable wage base, the rate a new employer starts at, and the lowest and highest experience rates. State names link to the state page with registration steps, surcharges and a worked cost example.

State unemployment tax (SUTA) for 2026
State2026 taxable wage baseNew employer rateLowest rateHighest rate
Alabama$8,0002.70%0.20% (DOL table)5.40% (DOL table)
Alaska$54,2001.00% employer plus 0.50% employee (all industries listed except public administration)1.00% employer5.40% employer
Arizona$8,0002.00%0.03%8.36%
Arkansas$7,0002.0%0.200%5.100% (deficit levels 6.100%, 8.100%, 10.100%)
California$7,0003.4% (for 2 to 3 years)1.5% (Schedule F+)6.2% (Schedule F+)
Colorado$30,6003.05% combined (1.53% beginning rate + 0.17% support + 1.35% surcharge)0.72% combined (0.56% + 0.06% support + 0.10% solvency)10.85% combined (7.34% + 0.81% support + 2.70% solvency)
Connecticut$27,0001.9%1.1% (0.1% charged rate + 1.0% fund solvency tax)9.9% (8.9% max charged rate for 2026 + 1.0% fund solvency tax)
Delaware$14,5001.0%0.3%5.4%
District of Columbia$9,0002.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is higher1.90% (DOL table)7.40% (DOL table)
Florida$7,0002.7%0.1%5.4%
Georgia$9,5002.70% total (2.64% contribution rate + 0.06% administrative assessment)0.04% (DOL sigpros, before assessment)8.10% (DOL sigpros, before assessment)
Hawaii$64,5002.40%0.00% (DOL table; state page lists maximum only)5.60% (Schedule C)
Idaho$58,3001.000% (0.970% UI + 0.030% workforce development)0.208%5.400% (deficit class 6)
Illinois$14,2503.35% (includes 0.55% fund building rate)0.75%7.05%
Indiana$9,5002.5%0.50%7.40% (9.40% if delinquent)
Iowa$20,400 (down from $39,500 in 2025 under SF 607)1.0% (DOL table; secondary: Bloomberg Tax)0.00% (DOL table)5.4%
Kansas$15,1001.75%0%6.95%
Kentucky$12,0002.70% (at least 2.7% until 3 years of experience)0.00% (state guide, Schedule A); DOL shows 0.30%9.00%
Louisiana$7,000 (DOL; down from $7,700 per Bloomberg Tax)Industry average rate (not less than 1%, secondary: Bloomberg Tax)0.09%6.00% (DOL); Bloomberg Tax reports 6.2% for 2026
Maine$12,0002.54% combined (2.23% UI + 0.14% CSSF + 0.17% UPAF)0.31% combined (0.00% UI + CSSF + UPAF)6.60% combined (6.29% UI + CSSF + UPAF)
Maryland$8,5002.60% (state page: new employer rate may range 1.0% to 2.6%)0.30%7.50%
Massachusetts$15,0002.42% (new employers registered less than 3 years)0.94% (DOL sigpros)14.37% (DOL sigpros)
Michigan$9,000 ($9,500 for delinquent employers)2.7%0.06% (DOL sigpros)12.2% (DOL sigpros)
Minnesota$44,000Industry average experience rate plus 0.40% base rate plus additional assessment, minimum 1% (Minn. Stat. 268.051 subd. 5); 51 industry rates ranging 1% to 8.9% for 2026 (secondary: Bloomberg Tax)0.40% (0.00% experience + 0.40% base)9.30% (8.90% experience + 0.40% base), before additional assessment
Mississippi$14,000 (DOL)1.00% (DOL)0.00% (DOL)5.40% (DOL)
Missouri$9,0002.376% (includes contribution rate adjustment); nonprofit and government 1.00%0.00%6.00% before surcharges and CRA (Shared Work participants up to 9.0%)
Montana$47,300By industry: 1.00% most industries (manufacturing, utilities and transportation, wholesale, retail, finance); services 1.10%; agriculture and mining 1.30%; unclassified 2.00%; plus 0.18% AFT0.00% (plus 0.13% AFT for classes 01 and 02)6.12% (plus AFT)
Nebraska$9,000; $24,000 for category 20 (highest rate) employers1.25%0.00%5.40%
Nevada$43,700 (state); DOL shows $45,4002.95% plus 0.05% CEP (3.00% total)0.25%5.40%
New Hampshire$14,0002.7% statutory, less fund reduction; 1.7% effective in Q1 2026 after 1.0 point solvency reduction (secondary: Bloomberg Tax)0.10% (DOL)7.00% (DOL); Bloomberg Tax Q1 2026: negative-rated 3.3% to 7.5% including 0.5 point surcharge
New Jersey$44,8002.6825% UI + 0.1175% Workforce/Supplemental Workforce = 2.8% (plus employer TDI 0.5%)
New Mexico$34,800Industry average rate (DOL); state page rate section did not render0.33% (DOL)5.40% (DOL); excess claims premium up to 1% can raise total to 6.4% (secondary: Bloomberg Tax)
New York$17,600 (per DOL sigpros; state page does not show it)4.1% total (4.025% UI + 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund)2.025% (DOL sigpros, excludes RSF)9.825% (DOL sigpros, excludes RSF)
North Carolina$34,2001.0%
North Dakota$46,6001.00% (non-construction, positive-balance schedule); 6.07% shown in negative-balance column0.07%9.67%
Ohio$9,0002.7% (non-construction)0.40% (DOL sigpros)10.1% (DOL sigpros)
Oklahoma$25,0001.5%0.2%5.8%
Oregon$56,7002.4%0.9% (Schedule 3)5.4% (Schedule 3)
Pennsylvania$10,0003.822% (non-construction)
Rhode Island$30,800 ($32,300 for employers at the highest rate)1.21% (includes 0.21% Job Development Assessment)0.9% (Schedule F, before JDA adjustment)9.4% (Schedule F, before JDA adjustment)
South Carolina$14,0001.06% total (rate class 30: 1.000% base + 0.060% DACA)0.06% total (class 1: 0.00% base + 0.06% DACA)5.46% total (class 20: 5.40% base + 0.06% DACA)
South Dakota$15,000Year 1: 1.20% RA tax + 0.55% investment fee (1.75%); years 2 and 3: 1.00% + 0.55% if positive balance0.00% (DOL July 2026)8.52% (DOL July 2026)
Tennessee$7,0002.7% (all industries other than manufacturing; new manufacturing employers rated using NAICS sector 31 to 33 experience)0.01% (DOL July 2026)10.00% (DOL July 2026; rate year July 1 to June 30)
Texas$9,0002.70%0.32%6.32%
Utah$50,700Industry average: basic rate equal to the two-year average benefit cost ratio of the employer's industry, 1% minimum; new out-of-state contractors get the maximum 7.1%0.1%7.1%
Vermont$15,400 (effective Jan 1 2026, up from $14,800)1.00% (DOL July 2026)0.4% (DOL July 2026)5.4% (DOL July 2026; rate year July 1 to June 30)
Virginia$8,000 (DOL sigpros; VEC page does not state it)2.5% base rate plus add-ons0.1% (base)6.2% (base)
Washington$78,200Industry average rate (no flat rate)0.00% (DOL sigpros, experience portion)5.40% (DOL sigpros, experience portion)
West Virginia$9,500 (state handbook: beginning in 2025)2.7% (state handbook Feb 2025); DOL July 2026 shows 2.50%1.40% (DOL July 2026)7.00% (DOL July 2026)
Wisconsin$14,0003.05% (taxable payroll under $500,000); 3.25% ($500,000 or more)0.00% total (payroll under $500,000); 0.05% total ($500,000 or more)12.00% total (10.70% basic + 1.30% solvency)
Wyoming$33,800Industry base rate plus four additional rate factors (figures not published on fetched pages)0.10% (DOL July 2026)8.5% (highest base rate, DWS; also assigned to employers that report before finishing registration)

Source: each state unemployment agency, linked on the state page. Checked October 2026. Rates exclude most surcharges; see each state page.

Where the state agency and the DOL table disagree, we show the state figure and note the DOL figure. Illinois and New Jersey are examples: the DOL table leaves out fund building and workforce rates that every employer pays.

What a new employer pays per employee

Multiply the wage base by your rate to get the most you pay per employee in a year. This is the number to budget, because most full-time employees earn more than the base by spring.

Maximum 2026 SUTA per employee at the new employer rate
StateMathPer employee per year
Hawaii$64,500 x 2.40%$1,548.00
Oregon$56,700 x 2.4%$1,360.80
Nevada$43,700 x 3.00%$1,311.00
New Jersey$44,800 x 2.8%$1,254.40, plus employer TDI 0.5% ($224.00)
Colorado$30,600 x 3.05%$933.30
New York$17,600 x 4.1%$721.60
Idaho$58,300 x 1.000%$583.00
Alaska$54,200 x 1.00%$542.00 (employee pays another $271.00)
Illinois$14,250 x 3.35%$477.38
Pennsylvania$10,000 x 3.822%$382.20
Texas$9,000 x 2.70%$243.00
California$7,000 x 3.4%$238.00, plus ETT $7.00
Florida$7,000 x 2.7%$189.00
Nebraska$9,000 x 1.25%$112.50

Applies to an employee paid at least the wage base. Washington, Minnesota, Utah, New Mexico, Louisiana and Wyoming assign new employers an industry rate, so no single figure applies. Source: state agencies and DOL Significant Provisions, July 2026. Checked October 16, 2026.

Worked example: 10 employees at $50,000

Ten employees each paid $50,000 cost a new employer $2,380 a year in California (10 x $238), $2,430 in Texas, $7,216 in New York, $12,544 in New Jersey before TDI, and $15,480 in Hawaii. The same team in Hawaii pays 6.5 times the California bill, mostly because of the wage base. Add federal FUTA of $42 per employee ($147 in California if the 2026 credit reduction is confirmed). Our cost of an employee calculator does this math for one hire in any state.

How new employer SUTA rates work

When you first register, you have no claims history, so the state gives you a starting rate. You keep it until you have enough history to be experience rated. The time varies: California assigns 3.4% for 2 to 3 years, Massachusetts uses 2.42% for employers registered less than 3 years, and Kentucky charges at least 2.7% until you have 3 years of experience.

  • Flat starting rate. Most states, for example Texas 2.70% and Florida 2.7%.
  • Industry average. Washington, Louisiana, New Mexico, Minnesota, Utah and Wyoming base your first rate on your industry. Minnesota lists 51 industry rates from 1% to 8.9% for 2026 (Bloomberg Tax, secondary).
  • The higher of two numbers. DC charges 2.7% or the prior-year average employer rate, whichever is higher.
  • By payroll size. Wisconsin charges 3.05% under $500,000 of taxable payroll and 3.25% at $500,000 or more.
  • Construction. Several states charge construction employers more: Pennsylvania 10.5924%, North Dakota 9.67%, Massachusetts 6.08%, Ohio 5.7%, Kansas 5.55% and Nebraska 5.40%. Kentucky assigns new construction employers the top rate on its schedule (9.00%).
  • Delinquent or late registrants. Michigan raises the wage base to $9,500 for delinquent employers, Indiana adds points for missing reports, and Wyoming assigns its 8.5% top rate to employers that report before finishing registration.

If you use a PEO, ask whether it reports SUTA under its own account or yours. That decides whose rate applies and what happens to your history when you leave. Our PEO cost breakdown shows where SUTA sits on a PEO invoice.

Surcharges and add-ons on top of the base rate

Many states add fees for administration, training or trust fund solvency. Some are included in the published rate and some are not. This is where most online SUTA tables go wrong.

2026 SUTA surcharges and employee contributions
StateAdd-onIncluded in the new employer rate?
New YorkRe-employment Service Fund 0.075%Yes, in the 4.1%
IllinoisFund building rate 0.55%Yes, in the 3.35%
GeorgiaAdministrative assessment 0.06%Yes, in the 2.70% (repealed Jan 1, 2027 under SB 160)
OhioTechnology and Customer Service Fee 0.15% on $9,000 (about $13.50 per employee), 2026 and 2027No
ColoradoSupport surcharge 0.06% to 0.81%; solvency surcharge 0.10% to 2.70%Yes, in the 3.05%; the solvency surcharge is not in effect for 2027
ConnecticutFund solvency tax 1.0%Unclear: the state page does not say
MassachusettsEMAC from year 4 (0.12% to 0.34%); COVID-19 Recovery Assessment 0.178% to 2.716%No
MinnesotaAdditional assessment 14.00% of quarterly UI tax; Workforce Development Fund 0.10%No
MaineCSSF 0.14% and UPAF 0.17%Yes, in the 2.54% combined
Rhode IslandJob Development Assessment 0.21%Yes, in the 1.21%
South DakotaInvestment fee 0.55%Yes, in the 1.75% year 1 total
NevadaCareer Enhancement Program 0.05%Yes, in the 3.00% total
MontanaAdministrative Fund Tax 0.18%No
VirginiaAdministrative fee 0.05%; pool cost charge (2026 value unconfirmed)No, the 2.5% is a base rate plus add-ons
OregonSpecial payroll tax offset 0.135% each quarterPart of the rate
New MexicoWorkers comp fee $4.80 per employee per quarter ($2.55 employer, $2.25 employee)No, filed with the UI report
AlaskaEmployee UI 0.50% on the same baseEmployee pays
New JerseyEmployee UI 0.3825% and WF/SWF 0.0425% on $44,800Employee pays
PennsylvaniaEmployee UC 0.07% on all wagesEmployee pays

Source: each state unemployment agency (linked on the state pages). DC also reports a 0.2% administrative funding assessment (Bloomberg Tax, Jan 28, 2026, secondary). Texas and Washington add-ons were not confirmed. Checked October 16, 2026.

California's 0.1% Employment Training Tax ($7 per employee) is separate from its 3.4% UI rate. California employers also face a potential FUTA credit reduction for 2026 (1.5% on the DOL potential list); see 2026 federal payroll tax rates for the math.

How to lower your SUTA rate

Your experience rate follows your claims. Former employees who collect benefits are charged to your account, and the state compares those charges with your taxable payroll. Delaware is moving to a benefit-ratio method from 2027 (HB 433, per Bloomberg Tax). What you can control:

  1. Answer every claim notice on time. If someone quit or was fired for misconduct, say so with documents before the deadline on the notice. Charges you do not contest stay on your account.
  2. File every quarterly wage report, even with zero wages. Missed reports and late tax raise rates. Indiana adds points for missing reports and its top rate rises from 7.40% to 9.40% if delinquent, Utah adds a 1% surcharge when prior-year contributions are unpaid, and West Virginia charges delinquent employers 7.5%.
  3. Check your rate notice when it arrives. Texas computes rates on October 1 and mails notices in December. Oregon mails 2027 notices by November 13, 2026, and Massachusetts by January 31. Payroll software keeps using last year's rate until you enter the new one.
  4. Watch a payroll switch closely. A buyer on Hacker News reported their rate "went from 0.8% to 12.75%" after a switch when wage reports were missed (Aug 2026). Confirm who files the quarter you switch in.
  5. Ask about voluntary contributions. Some states let an employer pay extra into its account to move to a lower rate bracket. Ask your state agency before its deadline.

Our best payroll software ranking shows which providers file state wage reports in every state and which charge extra for each state.

When 2027 SUTA rates arrive

2027 SUTA figures published so far
StateWhat is out for 2027
New JerseyUI wage base $46,400; worker TDI and FLI base $177,100
NevadaWage base $45,400
WyomingWage base $34,900; rates not yet published
WisconsinSchedule D, wage base $14,000, rates 0.00% to 12.00%, new employer 3.05% or 3.25%
PennsylvaniaWage base $10,000 and new employer rates unchanged (3.822%; construction 10.5924%)
KentuckySCUF reinstated at 0.0115%; wage base and rates not yet published
ColoradoSolvency surcharge not in effect; wage base and rates not yet published
Georgia0.06% administrative assessment repealed Jan 1, 2027; 2027 terms depend on legislation

Source: state unemployment agencies. All other states had not published 2027 SUTA figures as of October 16, 2026. Most publish in November and December.

We update this page as states publish. The DOL's next Significant Provisions edition (January 2027) is the national cross-check.

SUTA by state: the largest hiring states

Each state page has the full rule set: registration steps, the agency link, paid leave programs, local taxes and a cost example for a $50,000 employee.

For every federal rate in one place, see 2026 payroll tax rates, and for state minimums see the 2026 minimum wage by state table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the SUTA wage base for 2026?
It depends on the state. In 2026 the lowest SUTA wage base is $7,000 (California, Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee and Louisiana) and the highest is $78,200 (Washington), followed by Hawaii at $64,500 and Idaho at $58,300. Figures are from each state unemployment agency and the DOL Significant Provisions report, July 2026.
What SUTA rate does a new employer pay in 2026?
New employer SUTA rates for 2026 range from 1.0% (North Carolina, Delaware, Iowa, Mississippi, Idaho, Vermont, North Dakota, the employer share in Alaska, and most industries in Montana) to 4.1% in New York. California is 3.4%, Texas 2.70% and Florida 2.7%. Washington, Minnesota, Utah, New Mexico, Louisiana and Wyoming use an industry average rate instead of one flat rate.
Which state has the highest SUTA cost per employee?
At the new employer rate, Hawaii is highest at $1,548 per employee per year ($64,500 x 2.40%), then Oregon at $1,360.80 ($56,700 x 2.4%) and Nevada at $1,311 ($43,700 x 3.00%), based on 2026 state agency figures. Washington has the highest wage base ($78,200) but sets new employer rates by industry.
Do employees pay SUTA?
In three states, yes. Alaska withholds 0.50% from employees on its $54,200 base, New Jersey withholds 0.3825% UI plus 0.0425% workforce on $44,800, and Pennsylvania withholds 0.07% on all wages. Everywhere else SUTA is employer only (state agency figures, checked October 2026).
How long do I pay the new employer SUTA rate?
Until you have enough claims history to be experience rated, which varies by state. California assigns its 3.4% new employer rate for 2 to 3 years, Massachusetts uses 2.42% for employers registered less than 3 years, and Kentucky charges at least 2.7% until 3 years of experience (state agency pages, checked October 2026).
Why did my SUTA rate go up after switching payroll providers?
A missed or late quarterly wage report is a common cause, and states raise rates for missing reports or unpaid tax (Indiana adds points for missing reports, Utah adds a 1% surcharge when contributions are unpaid, West Virginia charges delinquent employers 7.5%). One business owner reported a jump from 0.8% to 12.75% after a switch (Hacker News, August 2026). File a report for every quarter, including zero-wage quarters, and confirm who files the quarter you switch in.
When will 2027 SUTA rates be published?
Most states publish in November and December. As of October 16, 2026, New Jersey ($46,400), Nevada ($45,400), Wyoming ($34,900), Wisconsin ($14,000) and Pennsylvania ($10,000) had published 2027 wage bases. Texas computes rates on October 1 and mails notices in December; Oregon mails notices by November 13, 2026.
Sources (11)
  1. US Department of Labor, ETA: Significant Provisions of State UI Laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. US Department of Labor, ETA: State UI laws index (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. California EDD: Rates and withholding (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Texas Workforce Commission: Unemployment tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Florida Department of Revenue: Reemployment tax rate information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. New York State DOL: Unemployment insurance rate information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Washington ESD: Employer tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Pennsylvania DLI: UC tax yearly highlights (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. Illinois IDES: EA-50 (2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. New Jersey DOL: Employer rate information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Hacker News: Discussion of a SUTA rate increase after a payroll switch (Aug 17, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.