Best payroll services for small business in 2026

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

The best payroll services for small business in our October 2026 scores are Patriot Software and Gusto (69 out of 100 each, with Patriot first on our tie rule because it scores higher on price), then OnPay (67) and Wave (64), based on prices, tax guarantees, exit terms, support and complaints checked October 16, 2026. For a 10-person team their published prices run from $87 to $109 a month.

ADP and Paychex do not publish prices, so they score 0 on cost and land lower; their dated estimates are below.

A payroll service calculates employee pay, pays workers by direct deposit or check, and deposits and files federal, state and local payroll taxes on the employer's behalf, usually for a monthly base fee plus a fee per person paid.

Our picks at a glance ranked by published score out of 100

  1. 1
    Patriot SoftwareBest overall (wins the tie on price)
    $87 a month69See pricing
  2. 2
    GustoHelp registering in new states
    $109 a month69See pricing
  3. 3
    OnPayTeams in several states
    $109 a month67See pricing
  4. 4
    Wave PayrollVery small teams
    $100 a month64See pricing
  5. 5
    Square PayrollContractors
    $95 a month55See pricing
  6. 6
    QuickBooks PayrollBest all-in-one (payroll plus accounting)
    $153 a month52See pricing
On this page

Quick picks

69/100Best overall (wins the tie on price)

Patriot Software

Tied with Gusto at 69 and ranked first under our tie rule, which favors the higher price score (25 of 25 against Gusto's 23). Full Service is $37 + $5 per worker, so 10 people cost $87 a month, the lowest full-service figure in our price check. It also has the best exit terms in the set: you cancel in Settings, pay only for days used, and keep download access to W-2s and 941s. Watch out: its "tax filing reliability guarantee" has no published terms, and each extra state is $12 a month.

How the score adds up

  • Price25/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features8/20
  • Contract and exit15/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record6/10
69/100Best for help registering in new states

Gusto

Same 69 total as Patriot, and the stronger of the two on tax filing (14 of 20 against 10): it files in all 50 states and is the only provider here that will open new state tax accounts for you. Published support hours include weekends. Simple is $49 + $6 per person, so 10 people cost $109 a month. Watch out: tax filing errors are its most common complaint on Trustpilot (1.9 from 2,535 reviews, seen Oct 16, 2026), and its penalty guarantee does not name interest.

How the score adds up

  • Price23/25
  • Tax filing14/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit12/15
  • Support9/10
  • Complaints record1/10
67/100Best for teams in several states

OnPay

One plan at $49 + $6 per worker with multi-state, local filings, W-2s and 1099s included. Its terms reimburse penalties from OnPay errors with no notice deadline. Watch out: you must give 30 days' written notice to cancel, and reviewers report corrected W-2s taking months.

How the score adds up

  • Price23/25
  • Tax filing15/20
  • Features12/20
  • Contract and exit7/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record5/10
64/100Best for very small teams

Wave Payroll

$40 + $6 per employee, so one employee costs $46 a month and five cost $70, with Wave accounting free alongside. Tax service covers all 50 states at the same price. Watch out: no phone support listed, and your payroll data access ends at the end of the month you cancel, so download everything first.

How the score adds up

  • Price24/25
  • Tax filing12/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit11/15
  • Support4/10
  • Complaints record3/10
55/100Best for contractors

Square Payroll

The contractor-only plan is $6 per contractor paid with no base fee, so a month with no payments costs nothing. Full-service payroll for employees is $35 + $6 per person and pulls hours from Square POS timecards. Watch out: exit terms and support hours are not published, and mailed paper W-2s cost $3 each.

How the score adds up

  • Price24/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features12/20
  • Contract and exit4/15
  • Support2/10
  • Complaints record3/10
52/100Best all-in-one (payroll plus accounting)

QuickBooks Payroll

Payroll and QuickBooks Online accounting in one bill: Payroll + Simple Start is $88 + $6.50 per employee, or $153 a month for 10. Payroll posts straight to your books. Watch out: the tax penalty protection ($25,000 a year) is only on the unpriced Elite plan, and each extra state costs $12 a month. If you want payroll, HR and IT in one system instead, Rippling does that but scores 21 because it publishes no prices or terms.

How the score adds up

  • Price15/25
  • Tax filing8/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit11/15
  • Support4/10
  • Complaints record4/10

Payroll services ranked by score

Every provider is scored out of 100 on six published criteria: price transparency and cost for 10 employees (25 points), tax filing coverage and guarantee (20), features (20), contract and exit terms (15), support access (10) and documented complaints (10). A provider that publishes no price scores 0 on cost, which is why ADP and Paychex rank low here; it says nothing about whether their payroll works. Full rules are in our scoring method.

Payroll provider scores out of 100 (scored Oct 17, 2026 from data checked Oct 16, 2026)
ProviderTotalPrice (25)Tax filing (20)Features (20)Exit terms (15)Support (10)Complaints (10)
Patriot Software69251081556
Gusto692314101291
OnPay67231512755
Wave Payroll642412101143
SurePayroll562178974
Square Payroll55241012423
QuickBooks Payroll52158101144
Justworks Payroll422138550
ADP RUN320144671
Paychex25058381
Rippling21338016
Paycom12032214
Paylocity12036012
isolved10004033
Paycor10006022

Source: HRPricing scores (config/scores.json, Oct 17, 2026), built from vendor pricing pages, terms, help pages and review sites checked Oct 16, 2026. Ties are broken as our scoring method sets out: more price points first, then more complaint points, then name. So Patriot (25 price points) ranks above Gusto (23), Paycom (4 complaint points) above Paylocity (2), and isolved (3) above Paycor (2). Maximum points per criterion in brackets.

We did not test these products. Scores come from what each provider publishes (prices, terms, help pages) and from documented complaints on review sites, all checked October 16, 2026.

The ranked list

  1. Patriot Software: 69/100. Best for very small businesses that want the lowest published full-service price. Basic $17 + $4 per worker (you file taxes); Full Service $37 + $5. Promo: 30 days free, then 50% off for 3 months. Trustpilot 4.7 from 3,446 reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026). Strongest record access after canceling in our research. More in our Patriot review. Watch out: Guarantee terms are not published, and each extra state adds $12 a month.
  2. Gusto: 69/100. Best for small teams that want published prices and help registering in new states. Simple $49 + $6, Plus $80 + $12, Premium $180 + $22 per person. Month-to-month, no setup fee. Support: chat and callbacks Mon to Fri 5am to 5pm PT, weekend chat 5am to 3pm PT. Full breakdown on Gusto pricing. Watch out: Tax filing errors are the most common complaint, and the penalty guarantee does not name interest.
  3. OnPay: 67/100. Best for small businesses with workers in several states that want one flat per-worker price. Payroll Essentials $49 + $6 per worker; HR add-ons from $15 + $2. No implementation fees and free data migration. Trustpilot 3.8 from 311 reviews. See our OnPay review. Watch out: You must give 30 days' written notice to cancel, and slow W-2 corrections are a recurring complaint.
  4. Wave Payroll: 64/100. Best for very small businesses already using Wave accounting. $40 + $6 per employee + $6 per contractor paid (sign-ups after Apr 2, 2025). 30 days commitment-free after your first payroll. Files through partner Tax1099. See our Wave Payroll review. Watch out: Payroll data access ends at the end of the month you cancel, and there is no phone support.
  5. SurePayroll: 56/100. Best for household employers and very small businesses that want a low base price. Small Business plan, base shown as both $29 and $39, plus $7 per worker; Nanny and Household $39. Owned by Paychex. Year-end forms $50 + $5 per form. See our SurePayroll review. Watch out: The pricing page shows two different base prices, and year-end forms cost extra.
  6. Square Payroll: 55/100. Best for restaurants and retailers already on Square POS. Full service $35 + $6 per person; contractor-only $6 per person with no base. Imports tips and POS timecards. G2 4.2 from only 31 reviews. See Square Payroll pricing. Watch out: Exit terms and support hours are not published, and mailed paper W-2s cost $3 per form.
  7. QuickBooks Payroll: 52/100. Best for businesses already keeping their books in QuickBooks Online. Payroll + Simple Start $88 + $6.50; + Essentials $125 + $6.50; Premium + Plus $203 + $10; Contractor Payments $25 for 20 contractors + $2 each. Cancel anytime; data kept one year. See QuickBooks Payroll pricing. Watch out: The tax penalty guarantee covers only the top Elite plan, and each extra state costs $12 a month.
  8. Justworks Payroll: 42/100. Best for small teams that may want to move up to a PEO later. $50 + $8 per employee, no setup fee. The payroll plan sits under its PEO, which publishes $79 and $124 per employee. CPEO on the IRS list (Aug 7, 2026). See our Justworks review. Watch out: No published tax guarantee or exit terms, and the most common complaint is support that does not resolve issues.
  9. ADP RUN: 32/100. Best for businesses that want a large provider with phone support and will request a quote. Quote only. Tech.co (Jan 2026, user reports) estimates Essential at about $79 + $4 per employee. Promo: 3 months free for 1 to 49 employees who start by Oct 22, 2026 (credits on months 4 to 6). Roll by ADP, a separate app, publishes $39 + $5. See ADP pricing. Watch out: No published prices, 30 days' written notice to cancel, and reaching support is the most common complaint.
  10. Paychex: 25/100. Best for businesses that want an assigned payroll specialist and plan to add HR or PEO services later. Quote only for Basic, Foundations, Advanced and Complete. Promo through Oct 31, 2026: payroll fees waived until April 2027 with a one-year agreement and clawback. See Paychex pricing. Watch out: Quote-only pricing, a one-year agreement on the current promo, and frequent complaints about fees and billing after cancellation.
  11. Rippling: 21/100. Best for growing companies that want payroll, HR, IT and devices in one system. Quote only; "start at $8 per employee per month, with a monthly base fee". Free for 6 months for eligible VC-backed startups. Trustpilot 4.5 from 2,548 reviews. See Rippling pricing. Watch out: No public prices or terms, and costs climb with each module and employee.
  12. Paycom: 12/100. Best for midsize and larger employers that want employees to check their own payroll. Quote only, one-time implementation fee. Fit Small Business (Jul 2026, from a quote): $4 to $6 per employee per pay run, $6.95 per W-2, $500 implementation for 15 employees. Watch out: Quote only with a one-time implementation fee, and no published exit terms.
  13. Paylocity: 12/100. Best for midsize companies that want a full HR suite with an employee self-service app. Quote only. OutSail (Jul 2026): $18 to $22 per employee per month for core payroll and HR, implementation 10% to 20% of first-year spend. Watch out: Quote only, and one third-party estimate puts implementation at 10% to 20% of first-year spend.
  14. isolved: 10/100. Best for employers buying payroll through a local payroll bureau or reseller. Quote only, often sold through local resellers, so terms depend on who sells it. Watch out: Prices and terms can depend on the reseller, and none are published.
  15. Paycor: 10/100. Best for midsize employers that want a sales-led payroll and HR suite with implementation help. Quote only. Promo "50% off for the first 6 months" with no base price shown. Fit Small Business (May 2026) says it formerly listed $99 + $5 per employee. Watch out: Nothing about price, tax guarantees or exit terms is published.

All-in cost for 5, 10 and 25 employees

Every published plan uses the same formula: base + per-person fee x headcount. The add-ons column is where bills grow. For 1 and 50 employees, and every hidden fee, see what payroll services cost.

All-in monthly cost for 5, 10 and 25 employees (score in brackets)
PlanFormula5 people10 people25 peopleAdd-ons to budget
Patriot Full Service (69)$37 + $5 x n$62$87$162$12/mo per extra state. Time or HR add-on $6 + $2 per employee each.
Gusto Simple (69)$49 + $6 x n$79$109$199One state only. Next-day pay $15/mo + $3 per person.
Gusto Plus (69)$80 + $12 x n$140$200$380Needed for a second state. Business Compliance $85 per state per month.
OnPay (67)$49 + $6 x n$79$109$199Multi-state and year-end forms included. Time tracking $15 + $4.
Wave Payroll (64)$40 + $6 x n$70$100$190$6 per contractor paid on top.
SurePayroll (56)$39 + $7 x n$74$109$214W-2/1099 forms $50 + $5 per form yearly. Extra state $9.99/mo. Page also shows a $29 base.
Square Payroll (55)$35 + $6 x n$65$95$185Mailed paper W-2s $3 per form.
QuickBooks Payroll + Simple Start (52)$88 + $6.50 x n$120.50$153$250.50Includes accounting. $12/mo per extra state.
Justworks Payroll (42)$50 + $8 x n$90$130$250US contractors $8 each. Time tracking $8 per employee.
ADP RUN Essential (32), estimate$79 + $4 x n$99$119$179Third-party estimate (Tech.co, Jan 7, 2026, user reports). ADP publishes no price.
Paychex (25)Quote onlyn/an/an/aNo credible estimate for current plans. $39 + $5 belongs to the retired Flex Essentials plan.
Rippling (21)$8 x n + undisclosed basen/an/an/aFAQ: plans "start at $8 per employee per month, with a monthly base fee".
Paycom, Paylocity, isolved, PaycorQuote onlyn/an/an/aSee the quote-only notes below.

Math: base fee + (per-person fee x people paid that month). Published list prices from each pricing page, checked Oct 16, 2026; promotions excluded. Totals exclude the add-ons listed. ADP row is an estimate, not a price.

ADP and Paychex do not publish prices. ADP shows "Get pricing" on every RUN package. Paychex shows "Request Pricing" on every plan. The ADP figure above is a third-party estimate; Fit Small Business reported a different one ($49 base + $2.50 per employee per weekly pay run, May 22, 2025, more than a year old). For Paychex, review sites still quote $39 + $5, but that was the retired Flex Essentials plan; Gusto's competitor guide (August 2, 2026) calls it historical pricing.

Tax filing guarantees compared

"Who pays the penalties if you file late?" is the biggest payroll complaint in our research. Gusto, ADP, Paychex and Justworks reviewers all describe IRS or state notices the provider would not cover. Here is what each one promises in writing.

Tax filing guarantees: what each provider promises in writing
ProviderWhat is coveredInterest?Conditions and exclusionsCap
ADP RUNPenalties from "an error or omission made by ADP" in tax filingOnly if ADP held your tax money past the due dateExcludes periods before ADP, late ID numbers from you, wrong data you enteredTerms cap ADP's yearly liability at "the average charge for one payroll processing"; unclear if that limits penalty refunds
QuickBooks PayrollPenalties and interest, Workforce Elite plan onlyYes (Elite)Email the notice within 15 days of its date. Excludes the tax itself, errors before Elite, misclassification, your own input errors, accounts on hold$25,000 per year
GustoPenalties "directly arising from" Gusto's failure to pay taxes on timeNot namedPayroll must have been funded. You must tell Gusto 30 days before the agency response date. Excludes errors from your data and final filings after you leaveNone stated
OnPayPenalties from OnPay's "negligent error or omission" on payroll taxNot named for OnPay errorsPenalties and interest from your data are yours. No notice deadline statedOutside the 6-month fee cap on other claims
Square Payroll"Any associated penalties and fines" from Square Payroll errorsNot mentionedNot liable for issues from inaccurate or incomplete information you provideNone stated
Wave Payroll"If Wave is considered at fault, Wave will pay the amounts owing"Not mentionedYou pay first, then send proof to WaveNone stated
SurePayrollPage titled "No Penalty Tax Filing Guarantee"UnknownTerms could not be readUnknown
Patriot Full Service"Tax filing reliability guarantee" namedUnknownNo terms publishedUnknown
Paychex, Rippling, Justworks, Homebase, Paycor, Paylocity, Paycom, isolvedNo published guarantee terms found

Sources: ADP RUN terms (effective Feb 12, 2026), QuickBooks Tax Penalty Protection page, Gusto payroll terms, OnPay terms, Square Payroll guarantee, Wave tax FAQ (updated Jul 14, 2026), SurePayroll and Patriot pages. Checked Oct 16, 2026. A blank row means no published terms were found, not that no promise exists.

Only QuickBooks (on Elite) and ADP name interest, and ADP covers interest only when it held your tax money past the due date. Every guarantee excludes errors from data you entered. The deadlines are the trap: Gusto needs notice 30 days before the agency's response date and QuickBooks needs the notice emailed within 15 days of its date. Forward every tax notice the day it arrives.

Contracts, cancellation and W-2 access after you leave

Leaving is where buyers get hurt: billing after cancellation (ADP, Paychex), W-2s they cannot download (Gusto reviewers), and three months to get old tax records (a Justworks reviewer). Check these terms before you sign, not when you switch.

Cancellation, contract and record access after you leave
ProviderContractHow to cancelRecords and W-2s after you cancel
PatriotMonthly, billed in arrears for days activeSelf-serve in SettingsYou can still view and download reports, 941s, W-2s and 1099s; workers keep "lifetime access"
GustoMonth-to-month (Business Compliance add-on: 12 months per state)Self-serve; takes effect immediately. Full month billed if after the 5th or payroll ranAdmins keep "limited, read-only" access; employees keep "limited lifetime access". Gusto-filed final returns: $100 federal + $100 per state + $5 per form
QuickBooks"No annual contract"Self-serve form; ends at the end of the billing period, no prorated refundPayroll data for one year after canceling; W-2s need an active subscription; $150 if Intuit prepares year-end forms after you cancel
Wave"No long-term contracts"Self-serve; final bill the next monthAccess ends at the end of the month, so download first
SurePayroll"Cancel anytime"; promos need a service agreementSelf-serve (Company, Subscription)Not stated
HomebaseMonthly or annualSelf-serve, "cancel anytime"Not stated
OnPayMonthly30 days' prior written notice; a reviewer reports no online optionNo clause on access
ADP RUNAuto-renews by processing cycle; base fee can rise after 6 months with 30 days' notice30 days' prior written noticeADP "may keep" reports and tax forms "for a period of time"; I-9 access ends at termination
PaychexPer your service agreement; promos need one year, with clawbackPer your agreement (not published)Not published. Gusto's competitor guide (Aug 2026) says W-2s for former clients are printed and shipped
Square, Rippling, Justworks, Paycor, Paylocity, PaycomNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Sources: provider terms and help pages listed in Sources, checked Oct 16, 2026. Paychex row partly from a competitor (Gusto) guide.

If you switch mid-year, make sure your old provider files the quarter's state wage reports. One employer on Hacker News (August 2026) said missed reports after a switch sent their unemployment insurance rate "from 0.8% to 12.75%". Look up your state on 2026 SUTA rates by state.

What buyers complain about

  • Gusto: tax filing errors with penalties left to the customer (Trustpilot, October 2 and September 22, 2026), W-2s and reports withheld after leaving (September 17, 2026), and multi-state errors when staff move (June 10, 2026).
  • ADP: support that cannot be reached (October 7 and September 23, 2026), billing after cancellation (September 30, 2026), a price rise despite a promised freeze (October 1, 2026) and a misfiled Form 941 (October 5, 2026). Its Trustpilot page covers all ADP products: 1.2 from 3,126 reviews, against 4.7 from 6,579 reviews for RUN on G2 (both seen October 16, 2026).
  • Paychex: "a charge for just about everything" (Trustpilot, October 5, 2026), billing after cancellation (October 13, 2026), and a 401(k) plan switched on without approval (ConsumerAffairs, May 2, 2025).
  • OnPay: corrected W-2s taking about five months (Trustpilot, September 23, 2026), ticket replies in three to four months (August 14, 2026), no online cancellation (June 4, 2026).
  • QuickBooks: repeated price increases and new per-employee charges (QuickBooks Community, 2025 to 2026).
  • Justworks: support that answers but does not resolve, and payroll held or taxes filed wrong (Trustpilot, 2025 to 2026).
  • Rippling: modular pricing that is hard to budget and slow help on complex issues (Capterra, September 2025 to August 2026).

We did not research complaint patterns for Patriot, Wave, SurePayroll or Square this pass, so their complaint scores use a default. Their Trustpilot ratings (seen October 16, 2026): Patriot 4.7 from 3,446 reviews, SurePayroll 3.6 from 1,851, Wave 3.2 from 554 for all of Wave; Square's page could not be read.

Who should not use each provider

Who should not use each provider
Provider (score)Skip it if
Patriot (69)You need written penalty and interest terms before you sign, or you have staff in several states (each adds $12 a month).
Gusto (69)You need multi-state payroll on the cheapest plan (Simple is one state), want a direct phone line (phone is callback only), or need interest covered by the guarantee.
OnPay (67)You want to cancel online, or you cannot wait for corrected W-2s.
Wave (64)You need phone support, complex pay rules (Wave says it is "not built for highly customized compensation plans"), or long access to records after you leave.
SurePayroll (56)You need weekend support (hours are Mon to Fri 8am to 7pm CT) or a single clear base price.
Square (55)You do not use Square POS, or you want published exit terms.
QuickBooks (52)You do not keep your books in QuickBooks Online, or you want penalty protection without paying for Elite.
Justworks Payroll (42)You want a published tax guarantee or cancellation terms; none were found.
ADP RUN (32)You want a published price, self-serve cancellation (it needs 30 days' written notice) or a price lock (base fees can rise after six months).
Paychex (25)You do not want a one-year agreement, setup fees or a clawback if you leave early.
Rippling (21)You need a predictable budget for a small team; costs climb with each module.
Paycom, Paylocity, isolved, Paycor (10 to 12)You have fewer than about 20 employees or want a price before a sales call.

Sources: vendor pricing, terms and support pages and the review sources in Sources, checked Oct 16, 2026.

How to choose a payroll service

  1. Decide how much you want to keep. If you will file taxes yourself, Patriot Basic ($17 + $4) or a free tool works; see what free payroll software covers. If you want the provider to file, every pick above is full service. If you also want benefits and HR handled, a PEO co-employs your staff; compare in PEO vs payroll service and PEO companies ranked.
  2. Count your states. One state: Patriot, Gusto Simple or Square. Several: OnPay includes them at no extra fee; Gusto needs Plus or Premium for a second state and will register new state accounts for you for a fee (one-time through Middesk, priced by state, or Business Compliance at $85 per state per month).
  3. Price your real headcount with the formula above, then add the add-ons you will use. Our employee cost calculator adds the payroll taxes.
  4. Read the guarantee and the notice deadline before you sign.
  5. Check the exit: how you cancel, what you pay to leave, and how long you keep W-2 access.

For one to five people, see payroll for very small teams. If you want everything in the browser with an app for staff, see online payroll services compared.

Bottom line: Patriot and Gusto tie at 69/100, and Patriot ranks first because ties go to the higher price score. Pick Patriot if price and easy exit matter most ($87 a month for 10 people). Pick Gusto if you need help with new states and weekend support ($109 for 10 on Simple, one state). OnPay (67) is the pick for several states at one flat price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best payroll service for a small business?
In HRPricing's October 2026 scores, Patriot Software and Gusto tie at 69 out of 100 (Patriot ranks first because our tie rule favors the higher price score, 25 against 23), followed by OnPay (67) and Wave (64). Patriot is cheapest for full service ($37 + $5 per worker, $87 a month for 10 people); Gusto is stronger on tax filing coverage and support hours. Prices are from each pricing page, checked October 16, 2026.
How much does a payroll service cost for a small business?
For 10 employees, the published full-service plans scored here cost $87 (Patriot Full Service) to $153 (QuickBooks Payroll + Simple Start) a month, and up to $400 on Gusto Premium, per pricing pages checked October 16, 2026. The formula is base fee plus per-person fee times headcount.
Which payroll companies do not publish prices?
ADP RUN, Paychex, Rippling, Paycom, Paylocity, isolved and Paycor are quote only (checked October 16, 2026). Third-party estimates exist: Tech.co (January 2026, user reports) puts ADP RUN Essential at about $79 a month plus $4 per employee. ADP's Roll app is the exception, at a published $39 plus $5 per employee.
If my payroll company makes a tax mistake, who pays the penalty?
It depends on the written guarantee. Gusto, OnPay, Square and Wave say they pay penalties from their own errors but do not name interest; QuickBooks covers penalties and interest up to $25,000 a year only on its Elite plan; ADP covers interest only if it held your tax funds late (terms checked October 16, 2026). All exclude errors from data you entered, and Gusto requires notice 30 days before the agency deadline.
Which payroll service is easiest to cancel?
Patriot: you cancel in Settings, are billed only for days active, and can still download W-2s, 941s and reports afterward (Patriot help page, checked October 16, 2026). Gusto, QuickBooks, Wave and SurePayroll are also self-serve. ADP RUN and OnPay require 30 days' prior written notice.
What is the best payroll service for contractors only?
Square Payroll's contractor-only plan charges $6 per contractor paid with no base fee, and QuickBooks Contractor Payments is $25 a month including 20 contractors plus $2 each after that (pricing pages checked October 16, 2026). Wave charges $6 per contractor on top of its $40 base.
Is ADP or Paychex better than Gusto?
On our published-data scores, Gusto (69) ranks well above ADP RUN (32) and Paychex (25), mostly because ADP and Paychex publish no prices and no exit terms. ADP does publish a tax penalty guarantee and claims 24/7 support. If you want an assigned specialist and a quote, ADP and Paychex are options; get the per-run fees, setup fee and cancellation terms in writing.
Sources (54)
  1. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll product page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Patriot Software: Cancel Patriot software and access records (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Gusto: Gusto payroll terms (tax penalty section) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Gusto: Cancel your company's Gusto account (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Gusto: Let Gusto help you with state tax registration (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. OnPay: OnPay pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. OnPay: OnPay terms of service (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Wave: Wave Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Wave: Wave FAQ on tax payments and filings (updated Jul 14, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. Wave: Cancel Wave Payroll (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. SurePayroll: SurePayroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  14. SurePayroll: SurePayroll tax filing guarantee page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  15. SurePayroll: SurePayroll legal disclaimer (cancellation steps) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  16. Square: Square Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  17. Square: Square Payroll guarantee (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  18. Intuit: QuickBooks Payroll (Workforce) pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  19. Intuit: QuickBooks Contractor Payments pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  20. Intuit: QuickBooks Tax Penalty Protection (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  21. Intuit: Cancel your QuickBooks Payroll subscription (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  22. Justworks: Justworks pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  23. ADP: RUN Powered by ADP product page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  24. ADP: RUN Powered by ADP terms of service (effective Feb 12, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  25. ADP: Three Free Months Offer terms (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  26. ADP: Roll by ADP pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  27. Tech.co: ADP pricing guide (third-party estimate, updated Jan 7, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  28. Fit Small Business: RUN by ADP review (third-party quote, updated May 22, 2025) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  29. Paychex: Small business payroll page and promotion footnote (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  30. Gusto (a Paychex competitor): Paychex pricing guide (Aug 2, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  31. Gusto (a Paychex competitor): How to cancel Paychex (Aug 2, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  32. Rippling: Rippling pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  33. Paycom: Paycom pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  34. Fit Small Business: Paycom review (updated Jul 7, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  35. Paylocity: Paylocity pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  36. OutSail: How much does Paylocity cost in 2026 (Jul 24, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  37. Paycor: Paycor pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  38. Fit Small Business: Paycor review (updated May 29, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  39. IRS: Active CPEO list (report date Aug 7, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  40. Trustpilot: Gusto reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  41. Trustpilot: ADP reviews (all ADP products) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  42. Trustpilot: Paychex reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  43. Trustpilot: OnPay reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  44. Trustpilot: Justworks reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  45. ConsumerAffairs: Paychex reviews, page 3 (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  46. QuickBooks Community: Price increase 2025 thread (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  47. Capterra: Rippling reviews, page 6 (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  48. Hacker News: Comment on SUTA rate after switching payroll (Aug 17, 2026) (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  49. G2: RUN Powered by ADP reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  50. Trustpilot: Patriot Software reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  51. Trustpilot: SurePayroll reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  52. Trustpilot: Wave reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  53. Trustpilot: Rippling reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)
  54. G2: Square Payroll reviews (seen Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Gusto pricing on Gusto’s site