Ohio payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Ohio's Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS) charges new non-construction employers 2.7% unemployment tax on the first $9,000 of each worker's wages in 2026, and Ohio does tax income: 2026 is the first year of a flat 2.75% rate on income over $26,050, per EY (checked October 16, 2026). Two things set Ohio apart: workers comp can only be bought from the state's Bureau of Workers' Compensation, and most cities and villages levy their own income tax that you withhold.

SUTA wage base
$9,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.7% (non-construction)
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$11.00
On this page

Ohio-only payroll rules to plan for

Workers comp from the state fund

Ohio requires workers comp once you have one employee regularly in service (R.C. 4123.01). Ohio is a monopolistic state: you buy coverage from the Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation (BWC), not a private carrier, and only qualifying large employers can self-insure. That monopolistic and self-insurance detail comes from Teambridge, a secondary source, because the BWC pages blocked our reader on October 16, 2026. A PEO operating in Ohio also registers with the BWC PEO unit.

Municipal and school district income taxes

Most Ohio cities and villages tax wages, collected through RITA, the Central Collection Agency (CCA) or the city itself. Cleveland's rate is 2.5% and Cincinnati's is 1.8%. Many school districts add their own income tax. The Ohio Department of Taxation's Finder tool looks up the rate for an address. Our Ohio municipal income tax guide covers how withholding works by work location.

A new fee on top of SUTA

House Bill 96 added a Technology and Customer Service Fee of 0.15% on the first $9,000 per employee, about $13.50 per worker, for 2026 and 2027. ODJFS lists it on its 2026 rate detail sheet. New construction employers pay 5.7% instead of 2.7%, and experienced rates range from 0.40% to 10.1% per the US Department of Labor summary. Our text extract of the ODJFS PDF read 0.65% to 12.25%, but that extract was garbled, so confirm your rate on your ODJFS notice.

Late wages cost $200 or more

Ohio sets no separate final paycheck deadline. Final wages follow your regular paydays under R.C. 4113.15, and the US Department of Labor payday table lists semi-monthly as the Ohio minimum. If wages stay unpaid 30 days past the regular payday, you owe liquidated damages of 6% of the claim or $200, whichever is greater.

Ohio employer payroll facts at a glance

Ohio employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemOhio rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$9,000source
New employer SUTA rate2.7% (non-construction)source
New employer rate, construction5.7%
SUTA rate range0.40% (DOL sigpros) to 10.1% (DOL sigpros)
Surcharges and admin feesTechnology and Customer Service Fee 0.15% on the first $9,000 per employee (about $13.50 per employee), 2026 through 2027, created by HB 96. Official ODJFS 2026 rate detail PDF shows a 'flat surcharge rate per 4141.251' of 0.15% under the fee heading; dollar framing and end date from Ohio Society of CPAs (secondary) and EY (secondary)
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyOhio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS)source
State income tax withholdingYes. 2026 is the first flat-tax year: 2.75% on income over $26,050 (EY, secondary). Revised withholding formula and tables effective Aug 1 2026 (official PDF; $650 per exemption). Optional supplemental flat rate 2.75% (EY, secondary). School district income taxes also apply in many districts (not researched)source
Paid leave or disability programsnone
Minimum wage 2026$11.00 (employers with gross receipts of $405,000+); $7.25 below thatsource ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$5.50
Minimum wage 2027$11.40; tipped $5.70; small-employer threshold $419,000 (2027 poster rev. 9/30/26; poster does not print the effective date, Ohio adjusts each Jan 1)
New hire reportingNo later than 20 days after hire (Ohio Adm. Code 5101:12-10-90.1, eff. May 1 2014). Ohio form also requires independent contractors and rehires within 20 days of the first day on the jobsource
Pay frequency ruleAt least semi-monthly (DOL payday table)
Final paycheck ruleNo separate final pay deadline. R.C. 4113.15 sets the regular paydays that apply to all wages; if wages stay unpaid 30 days past the regular payday the employer owes liquidated damages of 6% of the unpaid claim or $200, whichever is greatersource
Workers comp required1+ employee regularly in service (R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(b), eff. Sep 23 2022). Monopolistic state fund: yes, Ohio BWC; self-insurance only for qualifying large employerssource
Local income taxesyes. Municipal income tax in most cities and villages (RITA, CCA or self-administered) plus school district income taxes
PEO license or registrationyes. Registration with Ohio BWC PEO unit. Lookup: www.bwc.ohio.gov

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Getting set up with Ohio agencies

  1. Get your federal EIN.
  2. Register for unemployment tax with ODJFS using its "Register as an Employer" link.
  3. Open a state withholding account with the Ohio Department of Taxation, and use the revised 2026 withholding formula effective August 1, 2026.
  4. Buy a BWC policy before your first employee starts.
  5. Find the municipal tax for each work site, plus any school district income tax, and register with RITA, CCA or the city as needed.
  6. Report new hires, rehires and independent contractors within 20 days.

Ohio cost example: one $50,000 employee

This is what a new Ohio employer pays in payroll taxes on one full-year worker. The BWC premium depends on your industry classification and is not included.

Ohio employer payroll taxes for a $50,000 worker, 2026
Employer lineFormula12 months
Social Security match$50,000 x 6.2%$3,100.00
Medicare match$50,000 x 1.45%$725.00
FUTA, full credit$7,000 x 0.6%$42.00
Ohio unemployment tax (new, non-construction)2.7% of the first $9,000$243.00
Technology and Customer Service Fee0.15% of the first $9,000$13.50
Total employer taxBefore BWC premium$4,123.50
New construction employer instead5.7% of the first $9,000 replaces the 2.7% line$513.00 (total $4,393.50)

Source: ODJFS 2026 rate details PDF; IRS Topics 751 and 759. Checked Oct 2026. The fee base and end date come from the Ohio Society of CPAs (secondary).

The worker's own state income tax at 2.75% applies only to income over $26,050 (per EY, a secondary source), and city tax is withheld on top. A Cleveland worker at 2.5% has $1,250 in city tax on $50,000. Neither comes from your budget, but both must be withheld correctly. Compare Ohio's state unemployment line with others on our 2026 SUTA rates page.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Ohio minimum wage now and in 2027

Ohio's 2026 minimum wage is $11.00 for employers with gross receipts of $405,000 or more and $7.25 below that, with a $5.50 cash wage for tipped staff. The 2027 state poster (revised September 30, 2026) lists $11.40, a $5.70 tipped wage and a $419,000 small-employer threshold; Ohio adjusts each January 1. See minimum wages in all states.

Ohio payroll services and PEOs

City tax is the reason to choose carefully. Ask whether a provider files with RITA, CCA and self-administered cities, and whether school district tax is included. OnPay includes local tax filings in $49 a month plus $6 per worker; Gusto starts at $49 plus $6 per person (both checked October 16, 2026). More in our payroll software rankings.

PEOs in Ohio must register with the BWC, which offers a public PEO lookup. Workers comp still runs through BWC either way. Compare options in our PEO rankings and see what PEOs charge per employee.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ohio unemployment tax rate for new employers in 2026?
New Ohio employers pay 2.7% on the first $9,000 of wages, or 5.7% in construction, according to ODJFS. A Technology and Customer Service Fee of 0.15% on the same $9,000 (about $13.50 per employee) also applies in 2026 and 2027.
Can I buy workers comp from a private insurer in Ohio?
No. Ohio is a monopolistic state: employers with one or more employees regularly in service buy workers comp from the Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation. Only qualifying large employers may self-insure. (The statute sets the one-employee rule; the state-fund-only detail is from Teambridge, a secondary source, as BWC pages could not be read.)
Do Ohio employers withhold city income tax?
Yes. Most Ohio cities and villages levy a municipal income tax that employers withhold, administered by RITA, the Central Collection Agency or the city. Cleveland is 2.5% and Cincinnati 1.8%. Many school districts levy a separate income tax.
What are total Ohio payroll taxes on a $50,000 employee?
For 2026, $4,123.50 before workers comp. That is $3,867 in federal taxes, $243 of ODJFS unemployment tax at 2.7% of $9,000, and $13.50 for the technology fee. The BWC premium comes on top and depends on your industry.
What is Ohio's income tax withholding rate in 2026?
For 2026, Ohio moved to a flat 2.75% on income over $26,050, per EY (a secondary source). The Ohio Department of Taxation issued revised withholding tables and formula effective August 1, 2026, with $650 per exemption.
Sources (17)
  1. ODJFS: 2026 unemployment tax rate details (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. ODJFS: Register as an employer (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Ohio Department of Taxation: 2026 withholding optional computer formula (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Ohio Department of Taxation: The Finder: municipal rate lookup (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Central Collection Agency: 2026 withholding form (Cleveland 2.5%) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. City of Cincinnati: Income taxes (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Ohio Legislature: R.C. 4123.01 (workers comp definitions) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Teambridge (secondary): Ohio workers compensation coverage (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. Ohio Legislature: R.C. 4113.15 (paydays and unpaid wages) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Ohio BWC: PEO lookup (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Ohio Department of Commerce: 2027 minimum wage poster (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. OnPay: OnPay pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  14. IRS: Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  15. IRS: Topic 759: Form 940, FUTA tax (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  16. Social Security Administration: 2026 COLA fact sheet (wage base $184,500) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  17. codes.ohio.gov/ohio-administrative-code/rule-5101:12-10-90.1 (checked October 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.