West Virginia payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

WorkForce West Virginia taxes the first $9,500 of each worker's wages for unemployment, and its employer handbook (February 2025) sets the new employer rate at 2.7%, while the federal DOL summary of state UI laws for July 2026 shows 2.50% (both checked October 2026); state income tax is withheld too, and the top bracket dropped to 4.58% this year. Build your pay calendar around one rule: two paydays a month at minimum, never more than 19 days apart.

SUTA wage base
$9,500
New employer SUTA rate
2.7%
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$8.75
On this page

What is different about payroll in West Virginia

Start with the rate conflict. The handbook figure predates 2026 and the DOL table is newer, and we could not settle which one WorkForce West Virginia is applying. The gap is small on a $9,500 base: $256.50 per worker at 2.7% against $237.50 at 2.50%. Your rate notice decides it.

  • Out-of-state builders pay more: the handbook puts out-of-state construction employers at 8.5%, and delinquent employers at 7.5%. Established accounts fall between 1.40% and 7.00% on the federal summary.
  • Retroactive tax cut: under S.B. 392 the highest bracket fell from 4.82% to 4.58%, reaching back to January 1, 2026. For a single earner, the March 2026 IT-100.2A tables run 2.11% up to $10,000, 2.81% up to $25,000, 3.16% up to $40,000, 4.22% up to $60,000 and 4.58% above. The tables say nothing about bonus withholding.
  • Twice-monthly pay, 19-day gap: W. Va. Code 21-5-3 sets that schedule. The federal payday chart says biweekly; we follow the statute. Someone who leaves, by choice or not, gets the last check no later than the next regular payday (21-5-4(b)).
  • 14 days to report a hire: reports go to the WV New Hire Reporting Center. The Bureau for Child Support Enforcement page confirms where to report but does not restate the 14-day deadline.
  • Workers comp from one employee: W. Va. Code 23-2-1 covers every employer regularly employing one or more people, with listed exemptions such as household workers, small agricultural employers, churches and casual work with 3 or fewer people. Coverage is bought on the private market.
  • PEO license: W. Va. Code 33-46A-4 makes PEOs get licensed through the Insurance Commissioner. We could not locate a published roster.

West Virginia's $8.75 hourly minimum covers businesses with 6 or more workers at a single location, and tipped staff can be paid $2.62 in cash (a 70% tip credit, $6.13). No city or county income tax turned up in our research. Some cities are reported to charge flat municipal service or user fees through payroll, but we did not verify them on an official page, so check with your city. Staff who cross a state line to work may owe local tax there: see Ohio municipal income tax, Pennsylvania local EIT and Kentucky local taxes.

West Virginia employer payroll facts at a glance

West Virginia employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemWest Virginia rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$9,500 (state handbook: beginning in 2025)source
New employer SUTA rate2.7% (state handbook Feb 2025); DOL July 2026 shows 2.50%source
New employer rate, construction8.5% for out-of-state construction employers (state handbook)
SUTA rate range1.40% (DOL July 2026) to 7.00% (DOL July 2026)
Surcharges and admin feesNone mentioned in handbook (delinquent employer rate 7.5%)
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyWorkForce West Virginiasource
State income tax withholdingYes. Graduated, top rate cut to 4.58% (from 4.82%) retroactive to Jan 1 2026 by S.B. 392; IT-100.2A (March 2026) annual one-earner brackets: 2.11% to $10,000, 2.81% to $25,000, 3.16% to $40,000, 4.22% to $60,000, 4.58% above. Supplemental rule not stated.source
Paid leave or disability programsNone. No state disability or paid family leave payroll program found for this state (absence not confirmed on an official page).
Minimum wage 2026$8.75 (employers with 6+ employees at one location)source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$2.62 (tip credit 70%, $6.13)
Minimum wage 2027none announced
New hire reportingWithin 14 days of hiresource
Pay frequency ruleAt least twice every month, no more than 19 days between paydays (W. Va. Code 21-5-3)
Final paycheck ruleFired and quit: on or before the next regular payday (W. Va. Code 21-5-4(b))
Workers comp requiredYes, all employers regularly employing one or more persons, with listed exemptions (household, small agricultural, churches, casual with 3 or fewer, etc.) (W. Va. Code 23-2-1). Monopolistic: no (private market)source
Local income taxesno local income tax identified; some cities levy flat municipal service or user fees through payroll (not verified on an official page)
PEO license or registrationyes, PEO license required (W. Va. Code 33-46A-4, administered by the Insurance Commissioner under Chapter 33); public list URL not found

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Registering with WorkForce West Virginia and the Tax Department

  1. Line up a federal employer identification number first.
  2. Open the WorkForce West Virginia unemployment account through business4.wv.gov.
  3. Add a West Virginia State Tax Department withholding account and switch your tables to the March 2026 IT-100.2A edition.
  4. File each hire with the WV New Hire Reporting Center inside 14 days.
  5. Get a private workers comp policy in place before anyone is regularly on payroll.
  6. Fix paydays so none are more than 19 days apart and each month has at least two. Our pay schedule guide shows which cycles meet that test.

What a $50,000 West Virginia employee costs

The table uses the 2.7% handbook rate; the 2.50% DOL figure is shown underneath.

Employer payroll tax on one $50,000 West Virginia employee, 2026 (new employer, handbook rate)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
West Virginia SUTA2.7% x $9,500 wage base$256.50
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,123.50

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); WorkForce West Virginia Employer Handbook (Rev. 02.25). Checked Oct 2026.

Use the federal 2.50% instead and SUTA drops to $237.50, total $4,104.50. An out-of-state builder at 8.5% owes $807.50 on this worker, or $4,674.50 altogether. The worker's own check loses $3,825.00 of FICA and both income taxes. With a $9,500 base, West Virginia sits in the lower third of the SUTA rate list; the calculator below handles other salaries.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Payroll services and PEOs for West Virginia

Before you sign with a provider, check three things: that it uses the 4.58% tables rather than the pre-cut 4.82% rates, that your pay schedule meets the 19-day rule, and, for a PEO, that it holds a West Virginia license under 33-46A-4.

Our payroll software scores and payroll cost breakdown list each service's fees; the PEO comparison covers bundled options. For staff who live or work next door, see Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Kentucky; pay floors are on the 2026 minimum wage table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the West Virginia SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
The WorkForce West Virginia Employer Handbook (February 2025) lists 2.7% on the first $9,500 of wages, or $256.50 per worker. The US Department of Labor July 2026 table shows 2.50% ($237.50). Out-of-state construction employers pay 8.5%.
What is the employer tax bill on a $50,000 West Virginia salary?
Using the 2.7% handbook rate, $4,123.50 a year. Employer FICA accounts for $3,825, FUTA for $42 and WorkForce West Virginia unemployment tax for $256.50 (2.7% of $9,500). With the 2.50% DOL figure it is $4,104.50.
What is West Virginia's income tax withholding rate in 2026?
West Virginia withholds on a graduated scale that tops out at 4.58%, after S.B. 392 trimmed the top rate from 4.82% back to January 1, 2026. West Virginia State Tax Department IT-100.2A (March 2026) one-earner brackets run from 2.11% to 4.58%.
How often must West Virginia employers pay wages?
W. Va. Code 21-5-3 requires two or more paydays every month and caps the gap between them at 19 days. After a quit or discharge, the final wages are owed by the next regular payday (W. Va. Code 21-5-4(b)).
Must a PEO be licensed to operate in West Virginia?
Yes. W. Va. Code 33-46A-4 requires it, and the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner runs the program. Ask the PEO for its license, since we found no published roster.
Sources (10)
  1. WorkForce West Virginia: Employer Handbook (Rev. 02.25) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. State of West Virginia: Business4 WV registration portal (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. West Virginia State Tax Department: IT-100.2A withholding tables (March 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. WV Bureau for Child Support Enforcement: WV new hire reporting (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. West Virginia Legislature: W. Va. Code 23-2-1 workers compensation (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor: State payday requirements (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. US Department of Labor: State minimum wage laws (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. US Department of Labor: Minimum wages for tipped employees by state (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.