Missouri payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Missouri's Division of Employment Security assigns new employers 2.376% on the first $9,000 of each worker's 2026 wages, a figure that already includes the contribution rate adjustment, and Missouri taxes income at 0% to 4.70% (Department of Revenue 2026 withholding formula, checked October 2026). Two cities change the math: Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax, and St. Louis also charges employers a 0.5% payroll expense tax.

SUTA wage base
$9,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.376%
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$15.00
On this page

Missouri payroll: city taxes, a $15 minimum and other differences

If anyone works inside Kansas City or St. Louis city limits, your payroll needs a local line. Kansas City's 1% earnings tax applies to residents wherever they work and to nonresidents on earnings within the city. In St. Louis, employers with staff working in the city withhold 1% from them, and employers located in the city withhold from all employees regardless of where they work. St. Louis employers also pay 0.5% of wages earned in the city themselves, filed quarterly on Form P-10 alongside the W-10 withholding return (due April 30, July 31, October 31 and January 31). Details are on our Kansas City and St. Louis earnings tax page.

  • Minimum wage is $15.00 in 2026, with a $7.50 tipped cash wage. Retail or service businesses with under $500,000 in gross sales are excluded.
  • One starting rate for everyone: the 2.376% new employer rate is the same for construction, mining and every other industry. Nonprofit and government employers start at 1.00%.
  • Rate adjustments and surcharges: the contribution rate adjustment can move your rate up 10%, 20% or 30%, or down 7% or 12%. After two straight years at the 6.00% maximum, a 0.25% surcharge applies and can rise to 1.5%.
  • Fired workers are owed pay the same day. If you do not pay within 7 days of a written request, wages keep accruing for up to 60 days (RSMo 290.110). Missouri sets no deadline for workers who quit.
  • Workers comp at 5 employees, or at 1 in construction (RSMo 287.030).
  • PEOs must register with the Missouri Secretary of State before doing business, and the state posts a public list.

Missouri employer payroll facts at a glance

Missouri employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemMissouri rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$9,000source
New employer SUTA rate2.376% (includes contribution rate adjustment); nonprofit and government 1.00%source
New employer rate, construction2.376% (same for mining, construction and all other industries)
SUTA rate range0.00% to 6.00% before surcharges and CRA (Shared Work participants up to 9.0%)
Surcharges and admin feesContribution rate adjustment (+10%, +20%, +30%, or -7%, -12%); maximum rate surcharge 0.25% after 2 straight years at max, rising up to 1.5%
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyMissouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, Division of Employment Securitysource
State income tax withholdingYes. Graduated 0% to 4.70% (top rate on annual taxable income over $9,436); standard deduction $16,100 single, $24,150 head of household; supplemental flat 4.7%.source
Paid leave or disability programsnone
Minimum wage 2026$15.00 (excludes retail or service businesses under $500,000 gross sales)source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$7.50 (50% of minimum)
Minimum wage 2027none listed on state page
New hire reportingWithin 20 calendar days of hire datesource
Pay frequency ruleSemimonthly (DOL payday table)
Final paycheck ruleFired: due on the day of discharge; if not paid within 7 days of a written request, wages continue up to 60 days (RSMo 290.110). Quit: no statutory deadlinesource
Workers comp required5+ employees; construction 1+ employees (RSMo 287.030); not monopolisticsource
Local income taxesyes: Kansas City 1% earnings tax; St. Louis 1% earnings tax plus 0.5% employer payroll expense tax
PEO license or registrationyes: register with the Missouri Secretary of State before doing business; public list www.sos.mo.gov

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

How to register as an employer in Missouri

  1. Get a federal EIN.
  2. Register with the Division of Employment Security using its New Employer Quick Guide (labor.mo.gov).
  3. Register for withholding with the Missouri Department of Revenue and load the 2026 formula: $16,100 single standard deduction and a 4.7% supplemental rate.
  4. Register with the Kansas City Revenue Division or the St. Louis Collector of Revenue if anyone works in those cities.
  5. Report new hires within 20 calendar days of the hire date (missouriemployer.dss.mo.gov).
  6. Get workers comp in place at your fifth employee, or your first in construction.

What one $50,000 employee costs in Missouri

For a new employer, statewide taxes come to:

Missouri employer tax on a $50,000 employee, 2026 (new employer, outside St. Louis)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Missouri SUTA2.376% x $9,000 wage base$213.84
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,080.84

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Missouri Division of Employment Security tax rates (2.376% includes the contribution rate adjustment). Checked Oct 2026.

Move that job inside the City of St. Louis and the employer-paid expense tax adds to the bill:

The same employee working in the City of St. Louis
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Statewide employer taxes (above)FICA, FUTA and Missouri SUTA$4,080.84
St. Louis payroll expense tax0.5% x $50,000 earned in the city$250.00
Total employer cost in St. LouisSum of the lines above$4,330.84

Source: City of St. Louis Collector of Revenue, payroll tax information. Checked Oct 2026. The 1% earnings tax is withheld from the employee and is not included.

See how the $9,000 base compares on the 2026 SUTA rates by state, and check the 2026 minimum wage table if you pay near $15.00 an hour.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Missouri payroll services and PEOs

City taxes are where Missouri payroll setups break. If you have staff in Kansas City or St. Louis, ask whether the plan files the city earnings tax and the St. Louis P-10, and what it charges for local filings. Compare prices in our payroll software rankings. If you are thinking about a PEO, check the Secretary of State's PEO list first, then compare PEOs by score and what PEOs charge. Kansas City metro employers hiring on the other side of the line should also read Kansas payroll rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Missouri SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
2.376% on the first $9,000 of wages, including the contribution rate adjustment, per the Missouri Division of Employment Security. It is the same for construction and mining. Nonprofit and government employers start at 1.00%.
How much payroll tax does a Missouri employer pay on a $50,000 salary?
$4,080.84 for a new employer in 2026: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA and $213.84 Missouri SUTA. Inside the City of St. Louis, add the 0.5% employer payroll expense tax, $250, for $4,330.84.
Which Missouri cities have an earnings tax?
Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax. St. Louis also charges employers a 0.5% payroll expense tax on wages earned in the city, filed quarterly on Form P-10, per the City of St. Louis Collector of Revenue.
What is the Missouri minimum wage in 2026?
$15.00 an hour, with a $7.50 tipped cash wage, per the Missouri Department of Labor. Retail or service businesses with less than $500,000 in annual gross sales are excluded.
When is a final paycheck due in Missouri?
For a discharged employee, on the day of discharge. If wages are not paid within 7 days of a written request, they continue to accrue for up to 60 days (RSMo 290.110). Missouri has no statutory deadline for employees who quit.
Sources (11)
  1. Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: Division of Employment Security tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations: Quick guide for new employers (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Missouri Department of Revenue: 2026 withholding formula (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Missouri Department of Labor: Minimum wage (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. City of St. Louis Collector of Revenue: Payroll tax information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. City of Kansas City, Missouri: Earnings tax (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Missouri Secretary of State: PEO list (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Missouri Revisor of Statutes: RSMo 290.110 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. Missouri Revisor of Statutes: RSMo 287.030 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Missouri Department of Social Services: New hire information (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.