Mississippi payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Mississippi Department of Employment Security (MDES) rates start new employers at 1.00% on the first $14,000 of each worker's 2026 wages (US Department of Labor table, checked October 2026), and Mississippi taxes income at 0% on the first $10,000 and 4.0% above it. Mississippi is a light-rules state: no state minimum wage law, no state final paycheck deadline and no workers comp requirement until you regularly employ 5 people.

SUTA wage base
$14,000 (DOL)
New employer SUTA rate
1.00% (DOL)
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$7.25
On this page

Where Mississippi payroll rules differ

Workers comp is the threshold to watch. Under the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission's fact sheet, coverage is required once you regularly employ 5 or more people, and smaller employers may choose to buy it. That fact sheet dates from 2013, so confirm with your agent. Many states require coverage from the first hire, so a Mississippi business with 3 or 4 staff has a decision to make that a Louisiana one does not.

  • Income tax is falling: the Department of Revenue rate table shows 4.0% on taxable income over $10,000 for 2026 and 3.75% for 2027. The same page also says the 4% rate was eliminated for 2024 and later, so the page contradicts itself; we follow the year-by-year table.
  • New hire reports in 15 business days from the first day of work, through ms-newhire.com, the directory MDES links to.
  • Pay every two weeks or twice a month: the US DOL payday table lists biweekly or semimonthly for Mississippi.
  • No state final pay statute: wages are due on the regular payday under the federal default, per Teambridge (a secondary source).
  • Federal minimum wage applies: Mississippi has no minimum wage law, so it is $7.25 and a $2.13 tipped cash wage.
  • No paid leave or disability program, and Harbor Compliance (secondary) reports no state PEO registration.

We found no construction new employer rate and no surcharge for Mississippi in the 2026 sources, so we do not quote either.

Mississippi employer payroll facts at a glance

Mississippi employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemMississippi rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$14,000 (DOL)source
New employer SUTA rate1.00% (DOL)source
SUTA rate range0.00% (DOL) to 5.40% (DOL)
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyMississippi Department of Employment Security (MDES)source
State income tax withholdingYes. 0% on first $10,000 of taxable income; 4.0% above $10,000 for 2026; scheduled 3.75% for 2027. Supplemental rate not confirmed.source
Paid leave or disability programsnone
Minimum wage 2026$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$2.13
Minimum wage 2027none announced
New hire reporting15 business days after first day of worksource
Pay frequency ruleBiweekly or semimonthly (once every two weeks or twice per calendar month, DOL payday table)
Final paycheck ruleNo state final pay rule; federal default (wages due on the regular payday) appliessource
Workers comp required5+ employees regularly employed; fewer than 5 may elect coverage. Not monopolisticsource
PEO license or registrationno state PEO registration per Harbor Compliance (secondary); UI reporting rules may apply

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Running the numbers on a $50,000 Mississippi employee

The SUTA line is the smallest part of the bill. Federal Social Security and Medicare make up almost all of it.

Mississippi employer tax on one $50,000 employee, 2026 (new employer)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Mississippi SUTA1.00% x $14,000 wage base$140.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,007.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); US Department of Labor July 2026 table of state UI provisions (MDES pages did not show 2026 figures). Checked Oct 2026.

MDES experience rates run from 0.00% to 5.40%. Even at the 5.40% ceiling, SUTA on the $14,000 base is $756.00, which would make the total $4,623.00. To compare the $14,000 base with nearby states, see the 2026 SUTA rate table or read how employer payroll taxes work.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Signing up with MDES and the Department of Revenue

  1. Get a federal EIN from the IRS.
  2. Register for unemployment tax with MDES (mdes.ms.gov, Employers, Unemployment Tax, Register).
  3. Register for income tax withholding with the Mississippi Department of Revenue.
  4. Report each new hire within 15 business days.
  5. Decide on workers comp: required at 5 regular employees, optional below that.

Choosing payroll help in Mississippi

With one state income tax, no local wage tax in our data (we did not verify that on an official list) and a 1.00% starting SUTA rate, Mississippi does not need a specialist. Pick on price and support. The one setting to check is the 2027 income tax change to 3.75%, which your provider should load in January.

See monthly fees side by side in our payroll software comparison. If you are near the 5-employee workers comp line and want coverage bundled with benefits, a PEO can do both: compare the top PEOs. Hiring in neighboring Louisiana or Alabama? Their rules differ.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Mississippi SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
1.00% on the first $14,000 of wages, or $140 per employee, according to the US Department of Labor July 2026 table. The Mississippi Department of Employment Security administers the tax, and rates range from 0.00% to 5.40%.
What is the Mississippi income tax rate for 2026?
0% on the first $10,000 of taxable income and 4.0% above $10,000, per the Mississippi Department of Revenue rate table. The rate is scheduled to fall to 3.75% for 2027.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Mississippi payroll taxes?
$4,007.00 for a new employer in 2026: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA and $140 Mississippi SUTA. State income tax is withheld from the employee.
Is workers comp required in Mississippi?
Yes, once you regularly employ 5 or more people, according to the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission fact sheet (2013). Employers with fewer than 5 may elect coverage.
Does Mississippi have a final paycheck law?
No state final pay statute applies to private employers, according to Teambridge (secondary). Final wages are due on the regular payday.
Sources (8)
  1. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Mississippi Department of Employment Security: Register for unemployment tax (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Mississippi Department of Revenue: Individual income tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Mississippi New Hire Reporting: Reporting fundamentals (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission: Workers compensation facts (2013) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Teambridge (secondary): Mississippi has no state final pay rule (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor: State minimum wage laws (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.