Nevada payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Nevada's Employment Security Division (DETR) charges new employers 2.95% plus a 0.05% Career Enhancement Program levy, 3.00% in total, on the first $43,700 of each worker's 2026 wages (DETR employer page, checked October 2026), and Nevada has no state income tax to withhold. The tradeoff for no income tax is a high unemployment bill: at 3.00% on a $43,700 base, Nevada's new employer UI cost is $1,311 per worker, more than five times the $237.50 a new Indiana employer pays.

SUTA wage base
$43,700 (state); DOL shows $45,400
New employer SUTA rate
2.95% plus 0.05% CEP (3.00% total)
State income tax
No
Minimum wage
$12.00
On this page

Why Nevada payroll costs more than "no income tax" suggests

Payroll in Nevada is simple on the employee side. There is no state or local income tax on wages, so paychecks carry only federal withholding and FICA. The employer side is where the money goes. The wage base is $43,700 for 2026, and DETR has already published $45,400 for 2027. The US Department of Labor's July 2026 table lists $45,400 as well, which appears to be the 2027 figure; we use DETR's $43,700 for 2026. Experienced rates run from 0.25% to 5.40%, plus the 0.05% CEP. There is no separate construction rate.

Nevada also has a Modified Business Tax, run by the Department of Taxation (tax.nv.gov) rather than DETR. We could not confirm its 2026 rate or threshold on an official page, so it is not in our cost example. Check with the Department of Taxation before you budget.

  • Fired means paid immediately (NRS 608.020). A worker who quits is paid by the next regular payday or within 7 days, whichever is earlier (NRS 608.030).
  • Semimonthly pay is the rule (NRS 608.060); executive, administrative and professional staff may be paid monthly.
  • $12.00 minimum wage with no tip credit, so tipped staff get the full $12.00 in cash wages.
  • New hire reports within 20 days, including rehires after 60 or more days away.
  • Workers comp from one employee, unless a statutory exclusion applies. Construction trades must carry it. Coverage comes from private carriers, self-insurance or associations of self-insured employers.
  • Employee leasing companies need a license from the Nevada Labor Commissioner. A license replaced the old registration on July 1, 2021.

Nevada employer payroll facts at a glance

Nevada employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemNevada rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$43,700 (state); DOL shows $45,400source
New employer SUTA rate2.95% plus 0.05% CEP (3.00% total)source
New employer rate, constructionNo separate construction rate published
SUTA rate range0.25% to 5.40%
Surcharges and admin feesCareer Enhancement Program (CEP) 0.05%
2027 rates published?yes: 2027 taxable wage base $45,400
Unemployment agencyNevada DETR, Employment Security Divisionsource
State income tax withholdingNo. No state income tax on wages.
Paid leave or disability programsnone
Minimum wage 2026$12.00source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$12.00 (no tip credit)
Minimum wage 2027none announced
New hire reportingWithin 20 days of hire, or of rehire after at least 60 consecutive days of separationsource
Pay frequency ruleSemimonthly (NRS 608.060); monthly allowed for executive, administrative and professional staff (DOL payday table)
Final paycheck ruleFired: immediately (NRS 608.020). Quit: earlier of next regular payday or 7 days (NRS 608.030)
Workers comp required1+ employees unless a statutory exclusion applies; construction trades must carry coverage. Not monopolistic (private carriers, self-insurance or associations of self-insured employers)source
Local income taxesno state or local income tax (no local income tax known)
PEO license or registrationyes: employee leasing company license with the Nevada Labor Commissioner (moved from DIR; license replaced registration Jul 1 2021); public list not found

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Nevada employer cost for a $50,000 employee

Here is the 2026 bill for a new employer, line by line.

Nevada employer tax on a $50,000 employee, 2026 (new employer)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Nevada UI2.95% x $43,700 wage base$1,289.15
Career Enhancement Program (CEP)0.05% x $43,700$21.85
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$5,178.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Nevada DETR Employment Security Division employer UI page. Checked Oct 2026. Nevada's Modified Business Tax is not included because we did not confirm its 2026 rate.

If the 3.00% rate stays the same in 2027, the higher base makes the UI and CEP lines 3.00% x $45,400 = $1,362.00, an increase of $51.00 per worker. See how the base compares on our 2026 SUTA rates by state and read which payroll taxes employers owe.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Registering as an employer in Nevada

  1. Get a federal EIN from the IRS.
  2. Register with the DETR Employment Security Division for unemployment insurance (detr.nv.gov, Employment Security Division).
  3. Ask the Nevada Department of Taxation whether you must register for the Modified Business Tax.
  4. Report new hires and qualifying rehires within 20 days.
  5. Get workers comp coverage before the first employee starts.
  6. Set a semimonthly payday, and plan how you will pay a fired worker on the spot.

If you searched for State of Nevada payroll because you are a state employee, this page is for private employers; your agency's HR office handles state pay.

Nevada payroll services and PEOs

The final pay rule is what a Nevada payroll provider needs to handle well: when you fire someone, you need an off-cycle check that day. Ask how fast the provider runs one and what it charges. Leasing companies need a Labor Commissioner license, so confirm it before signing with a PEO.

Compare prices on our best payroll software list, and for benefits plus workers comp, see the PEO rankings and PEO costs per employee. Hiring in California or Arizona too? Both withhold state income tax.

Frequently asked questions

Does Nevada have a state payroll income tax?
No. Nevada has no state or local income tax on wages, so employers withhold only federal income tax and FICA. Employers still pay Nevada unemployment insurance to DETR, and may owe the Modified Business Tax administered by the Nevada Department of Taxation (we did not confirm its 2026 rate).
What is the Nevada SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
2.95% plus a 0.05% Career Enhancement Program levy, 3.00% in total, on the first $43,700 of wages, per the Nevada DETR Employment Security Division. That is $1,311 per employee.
What is the Nevada unemployment wage base for 2027?
$45,400, according to the Nevada DETR employer UI page, up from $43,700 in 2026.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Nevada payroll taxes?
$5,178.00 in 2026 for a new employer: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA, $1,289.15 Nevada UI and $21.85 CEP. Any Modified Business Tax you owe is not included.
When is a final paycheck due in Nevada?
Immediately when an employee is fired (NRS 608.020). When an employee quits, by the next regular payday or within 7 days, whichever is earlier (NRS 608.030).
Sources (8)
  1. Nevada DETR: UI information for employers (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Nevada DETR: Employment Security Division (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Nevada DETR: New hire reporting (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Nevada Labor Commissioner: Minimum wage (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Nevada Division of Industrial Relations: Employer workers compensation brochure (7/2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.