Tennessee payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

The TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development (TDLWD) taxes only the first $7,000 of each worker's 2026 wages for unemployment, at 2.7% for new employers outside manufacturing (TDLWD UI tax rates page, checked October 2026), and Tennessee has no state income tax on wages. Two details set it apart: unemployment rates run on a July 1 to June 30 rate year, and new manufacturers are rated on their industry's experience rather than the flat 2.7%.

SUTA wage base
$7,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.7%
State income tax
No
Minimum wage
$7.25
On this page

Tennessee payroll rules worth knowing first

A Tennessee paycheck is about as simple as US payroll gets: federal income tax, FICA and nothing for the state. The employer side adds one small state tax. Where Tennessee asks more of you is workers comp in construction and the timing of final pay.

  • The $7,000 base matches FUTA: the state wage base equals the federal one, so both taxes stop on the same dollar. At 2.7%, that is $189.00 per worker for the year. Rates range from 0.01% to 10.00% on the DOL table.
  • A July rate year: because rates are assigned July 1 to June 30, a rate change lands mid-year. Check that your provider loads the new rate for the third quarter, not in January.
  • Manufacturers are different: new employers in NAICS sectors 31 to 33 are rated on manufacturing experience, so their opening rate may not be 2.7%. Construction has no separate figure and uses 2.7%.
  • Construction needs workers comp from the first employee: outside construction, coverage starts at 5 employees, counting part-time workers, minors, working family members and full-time corporate officers. In construction and coal mining it starts at 1. Since March 1, 2011, construction owners must cover themselves or register an exemption. Coverage comes from a licensed carrier or self-insurance.
  • 21 days for final pay: whether someone quits or is fired, wages are due by the later of the next regular payday or 21 calendar days after separation. That comes from a TDLWD support article published March 4, 2026, which does not say which employers it covers.
  • New hire reports include rehires: report within 20 days after someone is hired, rehired or returns to work.

Tennessee has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 and $2.13 tipped cash wage apply. The DOL payday table, last revised January 1, 2023, lists semimonthly pay. Tennessee has no local income tax on wages, and we found no state paid leave payroll program (not confirmed on an official page).

Tennessee employer payroll facts at a glance

Tennessee employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemTennessee rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$7,000source
New employer SUTA rate2.7% (all industries other than manufacturing; new manufacturing employers rated using NAICS sector 31 to 33 experience)source
New employer rate, constructionnone listed separately (2.7%)
SUTA rate range0.01% (DOL July 2026) to 10.00% (DOL July 2026; rate year July 1 to June 30)
2027 rates published?no
Unemployment agencyTN Department of Labor and Workforce Developmentsource
State income tax withholdingNo. No state income tax on wages
Paid leave or disability programsNone. No state disability or paid family leave payroll program found for this state (absence not confirmed on an official page).
Minimum wage 2026$7.25 (no state minimum wage law; federal applies)source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$2.13 (federal)
Minimum wage 2027none (no state law)
New hire reportingWithin 20 days after the employee is hired, rehired or returns to worksource
Pay frequency ruleSemi-monthly (DOL payday table, last revised Jan 1 2023)
Final paycheck ruleFired or quit: by the later of the next regular payday or 21 calendar days after separationsource
Workers comp requiredNon-construction: 5+ employees (part-time, minors and working family members count; full-time corporate officers count). Construction: 1+ employee (owners must cover themselves or register an exemption since Mar 1 2011). Coal mining: 1+ employee. Not monopolistic (licensed carrier or self-insurance)source ; source
Local income taxesno (no state or local income tax on wages)

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Setting up as a Tennessee employer

  1. Get a federal EIN.
  2. Complete TDLWD's online employer registration for unemployment insurance. The UI tax page says every employer in Tennessee must register online; we could not read the registration link itself, so begin at tn.gov/workforce under unemployment insurance tax.
  3. No state withholding account is needed, because Tennessee does not tax wages.
  4. Report new hires, rehires and returning workers within 20 days at tnnewhire.com.
  5. Buy workers comp at 5 employees, or at 1 in construction or coal mining. Construction owners who skip their own coverage must register an exemption.
  6. Set a semimonthly payday. Our pay schedule guide compares the options.

Tennessee payroll calculator: one $50,000 employee

Federal taxes make up almost all of the employer cost here. The state line is capped at $189.00.

Employer payroll tax on one $50,000 Tennessee employee, 2026 (new non-manufacturing employer)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Tennessee SUTA2.7% x $7,000 wage base$189.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,056.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development UI tax rates. Checked Oct 2026.

Even at the 10.00% maximum, SUTA would be $700.00 and the total $4,567.00, a $511.00 spread per worker. The employee loses $3,825.00 to FICA, plus federal income tax, and nothing to the state. Workers comp premium is extra; see what workers comp costs. Enter your own salary in the calculator below, or see all states on the 2026 SUTA rates table.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Picking payroll software or a PEO in Tennessee

Tennessee does not need much from a payroll system, which makes price the main test. The details to confirm are the July rate change, off-cycle runs for final pay and new hire reports for rehires. Builders should also read our construction payroll guide.

Compare providers on our payroll software rankings and their full fees in payroll pricing. For bundled workers comp and benefits, see the PEO rankings. If you have staff working in Kentucky, note that it has local occupational license taxes; Georgia and Alabama have their own pages too.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Tennessee SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
2.7% on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages, or $189.00 per worker, for all industries except manufacturing, according to the TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development. New manufacturers are rated using NAICS sector 31 to 33 experience.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Tennessee payroll taxes?
$4,056.00 a year for a new employer in 2026: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA and $189 Tennessee SUTA (2.7% of $7,000).
Does Tennessee have a payroll tax for state income tax?
No. Tennessee has no state or local income tax on wages. Employers pay state unemployment tax to TDLWD and withhold only federal income tax and FICA.
When is a final paycheck due in Tennessee?
By the later of the next regular payday or 21 calendar days after the employee leaves, whether they quit or were fired, according to a TDLWD support article published March 4, 2026.
When do Tennessee employers need workers comp?
At 5 or more employees for most businesses, counting part-time workers and family members, and from the first employee in construction and coal mining (TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development).
Sources (9)
  1. TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development: UI tax rates (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Unemployment insurance tax (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Who must carry workers comp: non-construction (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. TN Department of Labor and Workforce Development: Final paycheck support article (published Mar 4, 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Tennessee New Hire Reporting: Reporting fundamentals (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor: State payday requirements (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. US Department of Labor: State minimum wage laws (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.