Kentucky payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Kentucky's Office of Unemployment Insurance charges new employers 2.70% on the first $12,000 of each worker's wages in 2026, and Kentucky withholds income tax at a flat 3.5% for 2026, down from 4.0% (Department of Revenue 2026 withholding formula, checked October 2026). On top of that sits a layer most payroll calculators skip: cities, counties and school districts levy their own occupational license taxes on wages.

SUTA wage base
$12,000
New employer SUTA rate
2.70%
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$7.25
On this page

Kentucky payroll: the local tax layer and other quirks

Local occupational license taxes are the main reason Kentucky payroll goes wrong. Each city, county or school district can levy one, the rate varies, some places may cap the wage base (we did not verify which), and in some places the employer pays part. Lexington-Fayette charges 2.25% of compensation. Louisville Metro requires employers to withhold its tax and file quarterly W-1 returns, though we did not confirm its current rate. Before you hire, find out which jurisdictions the work happens in. Our Kentucky local occupational tax guide collects what we could verify.

  • Flat state tax: 3.5% for 2026 with a $3,360 standard deduction in the 2026 withholding formula.
  • Construction pays the top rate: a new construction employer pays the highest rate on the schedule in effect. Schedule A, used for 2026, tops out at 9.00%.
  • Three years at 2.70%: new employers stay at 2.70% or more until they have three years of experience.
  • Workers comp from one employee: family, temporary and part-time workers all count. Out-of-state employers need a policy written with Kentucky coverage; an all-states endorsement does not qualify.
  • Final pay: due by the later of the next normal pay period or 14 days after separation, quit or fired (KRS 337.055).
  • PEOs: the state UI guide refers to employee leasing through certified PEOs. Harbor Compliance, a secondary source, says the Department of Workers' Claims handles registration. We found no public list.

Kentucky has no state paid leave or disability payroll program.

Kentucky employer payroll facts at a glance

Kentucky employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemKentucky rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$12,000source
New employer SUTA rate2.70% (at least 2.7% until 3 years of experience)source
New employer rate, constructionHighest rate on the schedule in effect (Schedule A max 9.00%)
SUTA rate range0.00% (state guide, Schedule A); DOL shows 0.30% to 9.00%
Surcharges and admin feesService Capacity Upgrade Fund (SCUF) 0.0% for 2026 (suspended, fund at $60 million cap); no surcharge while trust fund solvent
2027 rates published?yes, partial: SCUF reinstated for 2027 at 0.0115% (SB 129); 2027 wage base, schedule and new employer rate not published
Unemployment agencyKentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance (Education and Labor Cabinet)source (KUIP self-service, Employer Registration)
State income tax withholdingYes. Flat 3.5% for 2026 (down from 4.0%); 2026 standard deduction $3,360 (2026 Withholding Formula, revenue.ky.gov). Supplemental rate not stated on pages fetched.source
Paid leave or disability programsnone
Minimum wage 2026$7.25source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$2.13
Minimum wage 2027none announced
New hire reportingWithin 20 days of hire date (date services first performed for pay)source
Pay frequency ruleSemimonthly (DOL payday table)
Final paycheck ruleFired or quit: by the later of the next normal pay period or 14 days after separation (KRS 337.055)source
Workers comp required1+ employees (family, temporary and part-time workers count). Not monopolistic (any carrier authorized in KY, or Commissioner-approved self-insurance); out-of-state employers need a policy with Kentucky coverage, an all-states endorsement does not qualifysource
PEO license or registrationyes (state UI guide p.8 refers to leasing through certified PEOs; regulator per Harbor Compliance, secondary: Department of Workers' Claims employee leasing registration); public list not found

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Kentucky employer cost on a $50,000 salary

For a new, non-construction employer, the 2026 bill looks like this.

Kentucky employer tax on a $50,000 salary, 2026 (new employer, not construction)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Kentucky SUTA2.70% x $12,000 wage base$324.00
Service Capacity Upgrade Fund0.0% for 2026 (suspended)$0.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,191.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Kentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance 2026 Employer Guide. Checked Oct 2026. Local occupational license tax is not included; who pays it depends on the city or county.

A new construction employer at 9.00% pays 9.00% x $12,000 = $1,080.00 in SUTA, for $4,947.00 in total. The Kentucky rate range for experienced employers is 0.00% to 9.00% in the state guide; the US Department of Labor table shows a 0.30% floor, so check your own rate notice. See how Kentucky compares on the 2026 SUTA rates by state.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Getting set up with Kentucky agencies

  1. Get a federal EIN from the IRS.
  2. Register for unemployment insurance in the Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Program (KUIP) self-service system at kcc.ky.gov, under Employer Registration.
  3. Register for state withholding with the Kentucky Department of Revenue and load the 2026 formula (3.5% flat, $3,360 standard deduction).
  4. Register with each city, county and school district where your employees work, and set up their occupational tax withholding.
  5. Report new hires within 20 days of the first day of paid work (ky-newhire.com).
  6. Buy a Kentucky workers comp policy before the first hire starts.

What changes for Kentucky employers in 2027

Senate Bill 129 brings back the Service Capacity Upgrade Fund for 2027 at 0.0115%. It was 0.0% in 2026 because the fund sat at its $60 million cap. If the wage base stays at $12,000, that adds 0.0115% x $12,000 = $1.38 per employee. The 2027 wage base, rate schedule and new employer rate were not published when we checked in October 2026; Kentucky law caps the base at $12,000.

Choosing a Kentucky payroll service or PEO

Ask any provider which Kentucky local taxes it files for you and which it leaves to you: withholding the tax and filing the local returns are separate jobs, and you need both covered. Our payroll software rankings list monthly prices, and the true cost of payroll services shows the add-on fees. If you want workers comp and benefits under one contract, compare PEOs by score. Hiring across the Ohio River? Read Indiana's county tax rules too.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kentucky SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
The Kentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance assigns new employers 2.70% on the first $12,000 of wages (at least 2.7% until three years of experience). New construction employers pay the highest rate on the schedule in effect, 9.00% under Schedule A.
What is Kentucky state income tax withholding for 2026?
A flat 3.5%, down from 4.0%, with a $3,360 standard deduction, per the Kentucky Department of Revenue 2026 Withholding Formula.
How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Kentucky payroll taxes?
$4,191.00 in employer taxes for a new non-construction employer in 2026: $3,100 Social Security, $725 Medicare, $42 FUTA and $324 Kentucky SUTA. Local occupational license tax can add more, depending on the city or county.
Do Kentucky cities tax wages?
Yes. Kentucky cities, counties and school districts can levy occupational license taxes, generally withheld by employers for work in the jurisdiction. Lexington-Fayette charges 2.25% of compensation, per the LFUCG Division of Revenue.
When is a final paycheck due in Kentucky?
By the later of the next normal pay period or 14 days after the employee leaves, for both quits and terminations (KRS 337.055, read in the 2009 text on Justia, a secondary source; we did not read newer versions).
Sources (12)
  1. Kentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance: 2026 Employer Guide (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Kentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance: KUIP employer self-service (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Kentucky Department of Revenue: 2026 Withholding Formula (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Kentucky Department of Revenue: Employer payroll withholding (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government: Division of Revenue (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Louisville Metro Revenue Commission: Revenue Commission (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet: Workers compensation employer FAQ (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Justia (secondary, 2009 text): KRS 337.055 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. US Department of Labor: Significant provisions of state UI laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 2026)
  12. REVENUE.KY.GOV/Software-Developer/PublishingImages/Pages/default/KY... (checked October 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.