North Dakota payroll taxes for employers (2026)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Job Service North Dakota taxes the first $46,600 of each employee's 2026 wages for unemployment, at 1.00% for a new non-construction employer and 9.67% for a new construction employer (Job Service 2026 rate schedules, checked October 2026), and North Dakota withholds income tax at 1.95% and 2.50%. Workers comp is where the state really departs from the norm: Workforce Safety & Insurance (WSI) is a monopolistic state fund, so coverage comes from WSI and not from a private insurer.

SUTA wage base
$46,600
New employer SUTA rate
1.00%
State income tax
Yes
Minimum wage
$7.25
On this page

Four North Dakota rules that surprise new employers

Workers comp only through WSI

WSI says you need coverage before you hire your first employee, with limited exceptions. Because WSI is the only source, a bundled workers comp policy from a payroll company or a PEO's master policy elsewhere is not how North Dakota work gets covered. Before signing, find out whether the provider can report payroll to WSI for you. Our workers comp pricing guide explains how premiums work in states with private markets, for comparison.

Construction starts at the top of the scale

The 2026 schedule runs from 0.07% to 9.67%, and a new construction employer is placed at 9.67% from day one. Multiply 9.67% by $46,600 and a builder owes $4,506.22 for each worker, close to ten times the $466.00 an office or shop pays at 1.00%. The same schedule shows 6.07% for new non-construction accounts in its negative-balance column. Builders should read our construction payroll guide.

A wide zero bracket for withholding

On the 2026 annual percentage method, single employees pay nothing on the first $57,625, then 1.95% up to $258,450 and 2.50% above. For married employees the brackets are $0 up to $57,500, 1.95% up to $168,525 and 2.50% above. A single worker on $50,000 sits inside the $0 bracket. The booklet we relied on gave no flat percentage for bonuses.

Monthly pay and certified-mail final checks

NDCC 34-14-02 allows paydays as rarely as once a calendar month, on regular days set in advance. Whoever ends the job, the last wages fall due on the next regular payday, and after a discharge the law has you send them by certified mail to an address the employee designates (NDCC 34-14-03).

Hourly pay cannot drop below $7.25. Tipped staff need at least $4.86 in cash, since North Dakota limits the tip credit to 33% ($2.39). Our research turned up no paid family leave deduction and no city wage tax, but we did not find an official list that rules either out. Job Service had not posted a 2027 rate schedule by our check date.

North Dakota employer payroll facts at a glance

North Dakota employer payroll facts, 2026
ItemNorth Dakota rule or rateOfficial source
SUTA taxable wage base (2026)$46,600source
New employer SUTA rate1.00% (non-construction, positive-balance schedule); 6.07% shown in negative-balance columnsource
New employer rate, construction9.67%
SUTA rate range0.07% to 9.67%
Surcharges and admin feesNone listed on the 2026 rate schedule
2027 rates published?no (2027 schedule PDF not found on jobsnd.com as of check date)
Unemployment agencyJob Service North Dakotasource
State income tax withholdingYes. Graduated, 2026 annual percentage method: single $0 up to $57,625, 1.95% to $258,450, 2.50% above; married $0 up to $57,500, 1.95% to $168,525, 2.50% above (2026 withholding rates booklet). Supplemental rate not confirmed.source
Paid leave or disability programsNone. No state disability or paid family leave payroll program found for this state (absence not confirmed on an official page).
Minimum wage 2026$7.25source ; source
Tipped cash wage 2026$4.86 (tip credit 33%, $2.39)
Minimum wage 2027none announced (not indexed)
New hire reporting20 days after the first day the individual performs services for paysource
Pay frequency ruleAt least once each calendar month on regular paydays designated in advance (NDCC 34-14-02)
Final paycheck ruleFired and quit: due on the next regular payday for the period worked; if the employer discharges, pay by certified mail to an address the employee designates (NDCC 34-14-03)
Workers comp requiredYes, before hiring the first employee (limited exceptions). Monopolistic state fund: yes, Workforce Safety & Insurance (WSI)source
Local income taxesno (no local income tax identified; not checked against an official list)

Checked October 16, 2026 against the official sources linked in each row.

Opening North Dakota employer accounts, in order

  1. Apply to the IRS for an employer identification number.
  2. Create a UI tax account with Job Service North Dakota in its online portal (apps.nd.gov/jsnd/uiiatax). The account carries your 1.00% or 9.67% rate.
  3. Sign up with the North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner as a withholding agent and load the 2026 withholding rates booklet.
  4. Set up a WSI policy before the first employee starts.
  5. Report each new hire to North Dakota Health and Human Services within 20 days after the first day the person works for pay.
  6. Publish regular paydays, at least monthly. See how to choose a pay schedule.

Employer cost of a $50,000 worker in North Dakota

For a new non-construction business, the four payroll tax lines come to $4,333.00. WSI premium is billed separately and is not included because it depends on your industry classification.

Employer payroll tax on one $50,000 North Dakota employee, 2026 (new non-construction employer)
LineHow it is figuredAnnual cost
Social Security6.2% x $50,000$3,100.00
Medicare1.45% x $50,000$725.00
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
North Dakota SUTA1.00% x $46,600 wage base$466.00
Total employer payroll taxSum of the lines above$4,333.00

Source: IRS Publication 15 (2026); Job Service North Dakota 2026 UI tax rate schedules. Checked Oct 2026. WSI workers comp premium not included.

For a builder, the 9.67% line lifts the bill to $8,373.22. On the paycheck, a single employee earning $50,000 has $3,825.00 of FICA withheld, plus federal income tax, and no North Dakota income tax under the annual percentage method. The calculator below takes any salary; for base-to-base comparisons, use the 2026 SUTA rate table.

Estimated yearly cost to employ this person
$0

Payroll companies and PEOs serving North Dakota

Ask any payroll service to confirm it files North Dakota withholding and UI returns. The weak spot is workers comp: since WSI is the only carrier, you report payroll to WSI yourself or through a provider that supports it. Confirm that, and confirm the construction rate is loaded correctly if you build.

Our ranked list of payroll software and the payroll fee breakdown show what each service charges. A PEO can still handle benefits and HR here. Hiring in Fargo-Moorhead or near the western border? See Minnesota, South Dakota and Montana; pay floors for each are on the 2026 minimum wage table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the North Dakota SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?
Job Service North Dakota assigns new non-construction employers 1.00% and new construction employers 9.67%. Both apply to the first $46,600 a worker earns, so the yearly cost is $466.00 or $4,506.22 per head.
What do I owe in North Dakota payroll tax for a $50,000 hire?
A new non-construction employer pays $4,333.00 in 2026. That is the employer half of FICA ($3,825), FUTA ($42) and 1.00% of the $46,600 Job Service base ($466). At the 9.67% construction rate the figure is $8,373.22, and WSI premium comes on top.
Can I buy workers comp from a private insurer in North Dakota?
No. Workforce Safety & Insurance (WSI) is North Dakota's monopolistic state fund, and WSI says employers need coverage before hiring the first employee, with limited exceptions.
What are North Dakota's 2026 withholding rates?
Under the 2026 annual percentage method, single employees pay 0% up to $57,625, 1.95% up to $258,450 and 2.50% above; married employees pay 0% up to $57,500, 1.95% up to $168,525 and 2.50% above (Office of State Tax Commissioner).
How often must North Dakota employers pay wages?
Monthly is the minimum. NDCC 34-14-02 requires at least one payday per calendar month, announced ahead of time. The last paycheck after a quit or a firing is due on the next regular payday (NDCC 34-14-03).
Sources (8)
  1. Job Service North Dakota: 2026 UI tax rate schedules (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Job Service North Dakota: UI tax employer portal (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner: Income tax withholding (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Workforce Safety & Insurance: Insurance coverage information for employers (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. North Dakota Health and Human Services: New hire reporting (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. US Department of Labor: State minimum wage laws (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor: Minimum wages for tipped employees by state (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.