Kentucky minimum wage in 2026 (and 2027)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Kentucky's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour in 2026, because Kentucky adopts the federal rate by reference whenever it is higher than the state figure; the federal $7.25 dates from July 24, 2009 (U.S. Department of Labor, updated July 1, 2026). No 2027 change is announced and no Kentucky city has its own minimum wage in our data. The rule that catches employers is overtime: Kentucky adds a seventh-day premium on top of the usual 40-hour test.

2026 minimum wage
$7.25an hour
Tipped cash wage
$2.13an hour
2027
Not announcedas of October 2026
Federal floor
$7.25an hour
On this page

The seventh-day rule and other Kentucky details

Overtime in Kentucky is due after 40 hours in a workweek, and also for hours on the seventh day when an employee works all seven days of the workweek. The seventh-day rule does not apply when the employee is not allowed to work more than 40 hours total that week. In practice, a part-timer who picks up a short shift every day of the week can trigger time and a half on day seven even without reaching 40 hours, unless you cap their hours.

County and local government employers may give compensating time off instead of overtime pay, but only when the employee asks for it in writing.

Kentucky restaurants can use the standard federal tip credit: $2.13 in cash, up to $5.12 counted from tips, for servers who pull in over $30 monthly. Kentucky businesses may also start teenagers under 20 at the federal $4.25 opportunity wage for 90 days.

Pay at $7.25 over a year

A Kentucky minimum wage job held full time for the year (2,080 hours) grosses $15,080.00. That is $1,256.67 in an average month and $290.00 in a standard week.

Seventh-day overtime is paid at $7.25 x 1.5 = $10.875 an hour. An eight-hour seventh day at that rate is $87.00, compared with $58.00 at straight time.

Employer taxes on a Kentucky minimum wage job

Kentucky's new-employer unemployment rate is 2.70%, and it stays at least that high until you have three years of experience. The wage base is $12,000. The Service Capacity Upgrade Fund surcharge is 0.0% for 2026 because the fund is at its cap.

Kentucky employer cost for one full-time worker at $7.25, 2026
ItemBasisAnnual
Wages2,080 x $7.25$15,080.00
FICA, employer share7.65% x $15,080$1,153.62
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Kentucky SUTA2.70% x $12,000$324.00
Total$16,599.62

Source: Kentucky SUTA rate, wage base and SCUF from states.csv, checked Oct 16, 2026. Workers compensation not included.

That is $1,519.62 over wages. Kentucky's city and county occupational license taxes are a separate issue: some are withheld from employees and some fall on the employer, depending on the jurisdiction. See Kentucky local occupational taxes before you hire in Louisville or Lexington.

Recent history and 2027

DOL history tables list Kentucky at $7.25 from 2020 through 2024, and the 2026 rate is unchanged. As of October 2026 no 2027 increase has been announced. To the north, Ohio's rate is $11.00 for larger employers and rises to $11.40 in 2027, while Indiana and Tennessee stay at $7.25. The minimum wage by state page tracks every change.

Payroll setup for Kentucky hourly staff

Check that your time tracking can flag a seven-day stretch, because many tools only test for 40 hours. Kentucky registration and new hire reporting are covered on our Kentucky payroll tax page. On Gusto, the Simple tier lists $49 monthly with a $6 charge for each paid worker (October 16, 2026), and our ranked list of payroll software compares it with other payroll providers. Use the employee cost calculator for other wage levels.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kentucky minimum wage for 2026?
Kentucky's 2026 floor is $7.25 an hour. State law picks up the federal rate by reference any time it beats the Kentucky figure, the U.S. Department of Labor explains in its July 1, 2026 state summary.
Will Kentucky raise the minimum wage in 2027?
Kentucky has nothing scheduled for 2027 as of October 2026. Its rate has been $7.25 in every DOL history table year from 2020 to 2024 and remains there.
What is the seventh-day overtime rule in Kentucky?
If a Kentucky employer lets a covered employee work every day of a workweek, hours on day seven earn time and a half. The rule does not apply when the employee is not permitted to exceed 40 total hours that week, according to the U.S. Department of Labor and the Kentucky Labor Cabinet's wage and hour poster.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Kentucky?
Kentucky tipped staff can be paid $2.13 cash per hour, with tips credited up to $5.12, if they average over $30 a month in tips. Those are the federal figures shown for Kentucky in the July 1, 2026 tipped wage table.
How much does a $7.25 employee cost a Kentucky employer per year?
Expect $16,599.62 for one full-timer. Gross pay is $15,080; the employer then adds $1,153.62 of FICA, $42 of FUTA and $324 of Kentucky unemployment tax, which is 2.70% applied to the first $12,000.
Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Minimum wages for tipped employees (revised July 1, 2026) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Changes in basic minimum wages in non-farm employment under state law, 1968 to 2024 (revised January 2025) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  3. U.S. Department of Labor: Federal minimum wage (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Kentucky Labor Cabinet: Kentucky wage and hour laws poster (checked Oct 18, 2026 (search result))
  6. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.