Employer of record in the Netherlands: costs and rules

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Employing someone in the Netherlands adds 27.97% to a EUR 35,546 base salary (about USD 40,000) once the 8% holiday allowance and 2026 employer premiums (UWV and Belastingdienst rates) are counted, with the 7.63% Aof disability premium the largest premium, while published EOR list prices run from $199 (Payoneer WFM, formerly Skuad) to $699 (Oyster) per employee each month on pricing pages checked October 2026. The rule US companies miss most often is the transition payment: if you end the contract, the employee is owed one-third of a month's pay for every year worked, counted from the first day.

An employer of record in the Netherlands is a Dutch company that becomes the legal employer of your hire, runs Dutch payroll and pays the UWV premiums and the Zvw levy, while your team assigns and manages the work.

Employer cost on a sample salary
28.0%on top of gross pay
Minimum annual leave
20 days (4 times the weekly…
Public holidays
8 recognized holidays on 11…
Currency
EUR
On this page

Five Dutch rules that change the budget

The Netherlands has had no fixed monthly minimum wage since 2024. The floor is hourly: EUR 14.71 from January 1, 2026 and EUR 14.99 from July 1, 2026 for workers aged 21 and up. Beyond that:

  • Holiday allowance is on top of salary. Vakantiebijslag is at least 8% of gross wages (Wet minimumloon en minimumvakantiebijslag, art. 15 and 16). Above three times the minimum wage, the parties may agree in writing to less.
  • The contract type sets the WW premium. The low AWf rate of 2.74% applies only to written, permanent contracts that are not on-call. Fixed-term contracts pay 7.74%, and a contract of 30 hours or less that runs more than 30% over its hours is moved to the high rate retroactively.
  • Probation depends on contract length. 2 months for permanent contracts and fixed-term contracts over 2 years, 1 month for fixed-term contracts over 6 months but under 2 years, and none at all for contracts of 6 months or less.
  • Your notice grows with service. 1 month under 5 years, then 2, 3 and 4 months from 5, 10 and 15 years. The employee gives 1 month unless the contract says otherwise.
  • The transition payment starts on day one. One-third of a monthly salary per year of service, prorated, including holiday allowance and fixed and variable extras, capped at EUR 102,000 gross in 2026 or one year's gross salary if higher.

Leave is at least four times the weekly hours (20 days on a five-day week), and statutory days expire 6 months after the year they were earned. The eight recognized holidays fall on 11 calendar days in 2026, but no statute gives a paid day off for them; the CAO or the contract decides.

Employment costs and rules in Netherlands

Employing someone in Netherlands: the rules and costs
ItemNetherlands
Employer social contributionsAbout 18.5% of pay including holiday allowance, up to EUR 79,409 (AWf low 2.74%, Aof high 7.63%, childcare surcharge 0.50%, Whk average 1.52%, Zvw 6.10%); 28.0% of base with the 8% holiday allowance; 33.4% on a fixed-term contract (AWf high)
What the employer paysWW AWf 2.74% low (written permanent contracts, not on-call) or 7.74% high; Aof WIA basic premium 7.63% high or 6.27% low (small employers); Childcare surcharge 0.50%; Whk (WGA plus ZW) employer or sector specific, 2026 average 1.52% (about 0.38% to 6.08%); Zvw employer health levy 6.10% (6.51% in 2025); Holiday allowance at least 8% of wages; sector pension funds where mandatory (varies)
Caps and ceilingsMaximum premium wage and max Zvw contribution income EUR 79,409 a year for 2026 (all employer premiums). Whk size bands: small/medium boundary EUR 1,082,500 payroll, medium/large EUR 4,330,000. AWf high applies retroactively if a contract of 30 hours or less runs more than 30% over its hours. Aof low-rate eligibility threshold unconfirmed
Employee contributionsNo employee share for the employee insurances (WW, WIA, Whk, Zvw levy are employer paid); national insurance premiums (AOW, Anw, Wlz) are collected with wage tax in the first bracket (rates not checked today); sector pension contributions vary
Minimum wageEUR 14.71 per hour from Jan 1 2026; EUR 14.99 per hour from July 1 2026 (age 21 and up). No fixed monthly minimum since 2024
Mandatory bonusesHoliday allowance (vakantiebijslag) of at least 8% of gross wages; pay above three times the minimum wage is excluded and the parties may agree in writing to less above that level (WML art. 15 and 16). No statutory 13th month (often set by CAO)
Annual leave20 days (4 times the weekly working hours a year: 160 hours for a 40-hour, 5-day week); statutory leave expires 6 months after the year ends, extra-statutory leave after 5 years
Public holidays8 recognized holidays on 11 calendar days in 2026 (New Year's Day, Good Friday, Easter Sunday and Monday, King's Day, Liberation Day, Ascension Day, Whit Sunday and Monday, Christmas Day and Boxing Day). No statutory right to a paid day off; the CAO or contract decides. Liberation Day is usually a paid day off only every 5 years (next 2030)
Probation2 months for permanent contracts and fixed-term contracts over 2 years; 1 month for fixed-term contracts over 6 months but under 2 years and for temporary contracts without an end date; none allowed for contracts of 6 months or less (a CAO may vary temporary-contract rules). Same period for both sides
Notice periodEmployer: 1 month, plus 1 month per 5 years of service up to 4 months (1 month under 5 years, 2 from 5, 3 from 10, 4 from 15). Employee: 1 month unless agreed otherwise (max 6 months; if longer than 1 month, the employer's must be at least twice as long). 1 month for employees at state pension age
SeveranceTransition payment (transitievergoeding): 1/3 of a monthly salary per year of service from day one (prorated), including holiday allowance and fixed and variable extras; capped at EUR 102,000 gross from Jan 1 2026, or one gross annual salary if that is higher
Payroll frequencyMonthly is the usual period; weekly or 4-weekly also allowed if agreed in writing. With weekly wages payment may never be later than 1 month; with monthly wages not beyond 1 quarter. Payslip required with the first payment and when pay or taxes change
Sample salary usedEUR 35,546 per year base, plus 8% holiday allowance (USD 40,000 at 1.1253 USD per EUR, ECB Oct 16 2026)
Employer cost on that salary28.0%

Checked October 17, 2026. Source type: official. Sources are listed at the end of this page.

What an EOR charges to employ someone in Netherlands

What EOR providers charge (published list prices)
ProviderEOR fee per employee per monthDepositEntity model (provider claim)
Payoneer Workforce Managementfrom $199None listedClaims owned entities across APAC, MEA, Europe and the Americas
Pebl$399Not listedAbout 90% of employees on Pebl-owned entities
Playrollfrom $399One month's salary per employee, refundableNo clear owned-entity claim
Rivermate$319 to $639Not statedClaims 38 owned entities
Multiplier$459 (annual) or $499 (monthly)Sized from costs, fees and notice period (method published, no fixed amount)Claims owned entities in 160+ countries
Rippling EORQuote only (third-party reference: $499)Not listedClaims Rippling entities; no partner mention
Deel$599Not stated by DeelClaims owned entities in 130+ countries
Remotefrom $599Waived for startups; otherwise not statedClaims 100% owned entities in 90+ countries
Atlasfrom $599Not publishedClaims owned entities in 160+ countries
Papaya Globalfrom $650Refundable deposit, amount not statedUses in-country partners
Oyster$699At least one month of total service cost, refundable (per its terms)Owned entities and partners
Globalization Partners (G-P)Quote onlyNot statedInformation page claims 100+ wholly owned entities

Source: each provider’s pricing page, checked October 16, 2026. Fees are the provider’s charge on top of salary and the employer contributions above. Some providers adjust prices by country.

A EUR 35,546 hire, priced line by line

Assumptions: a written permanent contract (AWf low), Aof at the high rate that a large employer such as an EOR pays, and Whk at the 2026 average. All premiums apply to the premium wage of 35,546 + 2,843.68 = EUR 38,389.68, which is under the EUR 79,409 maximum.

One Dutch employee on EUR 35,546 a year, permanent contract, 2026 rates
LineHow it is worked outEUR per year
Base salaryUSD 40,000 at 1.1253 USD per EUR (ECB, Oct 16, 2026)35,546.00
Holiday allowance8% x 35,5462,843.68
WW premium, AWf low2.74% x 38,389.681,051.88
WIA basic premium, Aof high7.63% x 38,389.682,929.13
Childcare surcharge0.50% x 38,389.68191.95
Whk (WGA plus ZW), 2026 average1.52% x 38,389.68583.52
Zvw employer health levy6.10% x 38,389.682,341.77
Employer cost on top of base2,843.68 + 7,098.25 in premiums9,941.93 (27.97%)
Salary plus employer cost35,546 + 9,941.9345,487.93
EOR fee$599 x 12 = $7,188, divided by 1.12536,387.63
All-in costper year (EUR 4,322.96 a month)51,875.56

Source: premium rates from UWV, Belastingdienst and wetten.overheid.nl (2026), exchange rate from the ECB reference rate of Oct 16, 2026; the $599 fee matches the Deel and Remote list prices on Oct 16, 2026.

A fixed-term contract adds 5% x 38,389.68 = EUR 1,919.48 at the high AWf rate, for 33.37%. Your sector's Whk rate can sit anywhere from about 0.38% to 6.08%. Above EUR 79,409 of pay a year, no further premiums are due, so the percentage falls for senior hires.

Two costs are not in the table: wages during up to two years of sickness, and a mandatory sector pension fund where the CAO requires one. Ask the EOR which fund applies before you accept a quote.

An exit after one year would owe a transition payment of (35,546 / 12 x 1.08) / 3 = EUR 1,066.38, before variable pay. More salaries: the international employee cost calculator. More countries: the EOR cost index.

EOR or a Dutch entity of your own

At $599 a month the fee is EUR 6,387.63 a year per person, 14.04% on top of the EUR 45,487.93 employment cost above. Your own Dutch entity removes the fee but leaves you running payroll, the two-year sick pay duty and the CAO checks yourself. We have not priced Dutch entity setup; our EOR versus own entity comparison lists what to weigh.

Dutch freelancers instead of employees

A self-employed contractor costs none of the 27.97%, and that gap is the risk. If the person in practice works like an employee, the relationship can be treated as employment and those costs come back. Real freelancers can be paid through a contractor payment platform. To hand the classification question to a provider, a contractor of record service costs $325 a month at Remote or $400 at Multiplier on annual billing (checked October 2026).

Picking an EOR for the Netherlands

On our published scores, Multiplier leads at 79/100 and Oyster follows at 64/100. Multiplier's Core plan is $459 a month on annual billing or $499 month to month, and it sizes the deposit from employment costs, fees and notice periods, so Dutch notice of up to 4 months for long service can push that deposit up. Oyster is a flat $699 with a deposit of at least one month of total service cost under its terms (its pricing page, in the fee table, gives no amount), credited about 60 days after the end date.

Remote's Netherlands country page (checked October 16, 2026) uses a EUR 66,956 maximum wage instead of the 2026 EUR 79,409, and shows a EUR 1,995 monthly minimum wage although the Netherlands has had only an hourly minimum since 2024. Terms and complaints are in our Remote review, Deel review and Oyster review, plus the full EOR ranking. Neighbors: EOR costs in Belgium and Germany.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to employ someone in the Netherlands through an EOR?
On a EUR 35,546 salary, the 8% holiday allowance and 2026 employer premiums (UWV, Belastingdienst) add EUR 9,941.93, or 27.97%. A $599 monthly EOR fee adds EUR 6,387.63 a year at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026, for EUR 51,875.56 all in, or EUR 4,322.96 a month. Sector pension and sick pay are extra.
Is a 13th month salary mandatory in the Netherlands?
No. Dutch law requires a holiday allowance of at least 8% of gross wages (Wet minimumloon en minimumvakantiebijslag, art. 15), not a 13th month. Many sector collective agreements (CAOs) add a 13th month, so the CAO covering your hire decides.
How is the Dutch transition payment calculated in 2026?
It is one-third of a monthly salary per year of service, from the first day and prorated, including holiday allowance and fixed and variable extras. The cap is EUR 102,000 gross from January 1, 2026, or one year's gross salary if higher (rijksoverheid.nl). On a EUR 35,546 salary, one year of service gives EUR 1,066.38.
How long can a probation period be in the Netherlands?
Two months for permanent contracts and fixed-term contracts over 2 years, 1 month for fixed-term contracts over 6 months and under 2 years, and none for contracts of 6 months or less, per business.gov.nl. The same period applies to both sides.
What is the maximum premium wage in the Netherlands for 2026?
EUR 79,409 a year, for all employer premiums and the Zvw levy (wetten.overheid.nl, 2026). Remote's Netherlands page still showed EUR 66,956 when checked on October 16, 2026.
Sources (25)
  1. Multiplier: Multiplier pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Oyster: Oyster pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Pebl: Pebl EOR pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Playroll: Playroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Deel: Deel pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Remote: Remote pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Remote: Remote country explorer: Netherlands (competitor figures) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Oyster: Oyster terms of service (deposit and termination terms) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0051937/2026-01-01/0 (checked October 17, 2026)
  10. belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/nl/personeel-en-loon/content/pre... (checked October 17, 2026)
  11. uwv.nl/nl/premies-bedragen/premie-wia-wao-wga (checked October 17, 2026)
  12. wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0051245/2026-01-01/0 (checked October 17, 2026)
  13. uwv.nl/nl/publicaties/kennis/2025/gedifferentieerde-premies-wga-en-... (checked October 17, 2026)
  14. uwv.nl/assets-kai/files/3f0c1774-1ea5-478d-8c40-64f649f90a58/uwv-ja... (checked October 17, 2026)
  15. belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontentnl/belastingdienst/pri... (checked October 17, 2026)
  16. wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0002638/2026-01-01 (checked October 17, 2026)
  17. rijksoverheid.nl/themas/werk/minimumloon/bedragen-minimumloon/bedra... (checked October 17, 2026)
  18. business.gov.nl/amendments/minimum-wage-increases-july-2026 (checked October 17, 2026)
  19. rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/vraag-en-antwoord/ontslag/hoe-hoog-is-d... (checked October 17, 2026)
  20. business.gov.nl/regulations/notice-period (checked October 17, 2026)
  21. business.gov.nl/regulations/trial-period (checked October 17, 2026)
  22. business.gov.nl/regulations/holiday-entitlement (checked October 17, 2026)
  23. business.gov.nl/staff/terms-of-employment/public-holidays-in-the-ne... (checked October 17, 2026)
  24. business.gov.nl/staff/personnel-costs-and-salary/salary-and-payslip (checked October 17, 2026)
  25. ecb.europa.eu/stats/policy_and_exchange_rates/euro_reference_exchan... (checked October 17, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Multiplier pricing on Multiplier’s site