2026 payroll tax rates: FICA, FUTA and federal limits

The 2026 FICA tax rate is 7.65% for the employer and 7.65% for the employee: 6.2% Social Security on the first $184,500 of wages plus 1.45% Medicare on all wages, according to IRS Topic 751 (checked October 16, 2026). FUTA is 6.0% on the first $7,000, which nets to 0.6%, or $42 per employee, after the full state credit.

For 2027 the Social Security wage base rises to $192,300 (SSA, October 14, 2026). California is on the Department of Labor's potential 2026 FUTA credit reduction list at 1.5% (final list after November 10, 2026), and every state adds its own unemployment tax on top.

Payroll taxes are the taxes an employer withholds from wages and pays on top of wages: Social Security and Medicare (FICA), federal unemployment tax (FUTA), state unemployment tax (SUTA) and, in some states, paid leave or disability premiums.

On this page

2026 federal payroll tax rates at a glance

Social Security
6.2% + 6.2%employer and employee, on the first $184,500
Medicare
1.45% + 1.45%no wage cap; employee adds 0.9% over $200,000
FUTA
0.6% net6.0% on the first $7,000, less up to 5.4% credit
2027 wage base
$192,300Social Security, per SSA (Oct 14, 2026)
Federal payroll taxes for 2026, with the 2027 changes already announced
TaxEmployer paysEmployee pays2026 wage base2027
Social Security (OASDI)6.2%6.2%$184,500$192,300 wage base, same 6.2% rates
Medicare (HI)1.45%1.45%No limitNo change announced
Additional Medicare TaxNone (no employer match)0.9% on wages over $200,000Starts at $200,000 of wages in the yearNot indexed
FICA total7.65%7.65% (8.55% on wages over $200,000)Social Security part stops at $184,500Social Security part stops at $192,300
FUTA6.0% gross, 0.6% after the full 5.4% creditNone$7,000 per employeeStatutory; credit reduction states pay more
Supplemental wage withholding (federal income tax)n/a22% flat; 37% on supplemental wages over $1 millionn/aNot announced
Backup withholdingn/a24%n/aNot announced

Source: IRS Topic 751 and Topic 759 (both updated Sep 24, 2026), IRS Publication 15 (2026), SSA 2026 and 2027 COLA fact sheets. Checked October 16, 2026.

These are the federal taxes on every W-2 paycheck. State unemployment tax (SUTA), state income tax withholding and state paid leave programs come on top and differ by state. The state figures are in our 2026 SUTA rates and wage bases by state table and on each state page.

FICA tax rate for 2026: Social Security and Medicare

FICA is two taxes. Social Security is 6.2% from the employer and 6.2% from the employee, on wages up to $184,500 in 2026. Medicare is 1.45% from each side on all wages, with no cap. Together that is 7.65% each, or 15.3% of pay for most employees.

  • Most Social Security tax per employee in 2026: $184,500 x 6.2% = $11,439 from you, and the same $11,439 withheld from the employee.
  • Most Social Security tax per employee in 2027: $192,300 x 6.2% = $11,922.60 from each side. The SSA certified the 2027 wage base on October 14, 2026.
  • Medicare: no maximum. A $300,000 salary costs you $300,000 x 1.45% = $4,350 in employer Medicare.

Additional Medicare Tax: employee only

Once an employee's wages from you pass $200,000 in the calendar year, you must withhold an extra 0.9% from the wages above that line. The IRS says this trigger applies regardless of the employee's filing status, and there is no employer match. Example: an employee paid $250,000 has ($250,000 minus $200,000) x 0.9% = $450 of Additional Medicare Tax withheld. Your employer Medicare stays at 1.45% of $250,000 = $3,625.

Social Security stops when an employee reaches the wage base with you. If someone works two jobs, each employer withholds up to the base, and the employee claims any excess back on their tax return. You cannot stop withholding because of another employer's wages.

FUTA tax rate for 2026 and the California credit reduction

The federal unemployment tax (FUTA) is 6.0% on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages. Employers that pay state unemployment tax on time get a credit of up to 5.4%, so the usual net rate is 0.6%. That is $7,000 x 0.6% = $42 per employee per year. Employees pay none of it (IRS Topic 759, updated Sep 24, 2026).

Credit reduction states

When a state borrows from the federal government to pay unemployment benefits and does not repay on time, employers in that state lose part of the 5.4% credit. The Department of Labor publishes a potential list each January and the final list after November 10.

Potential FUTA credit reduction states for 2026
StatePotential reductionNet FUTA rateFUTA per employeeStatus
California1.5%2.1%$7,000 x 2.1% = $147 (vs $42)DOL also shows 5.3% if the benefit cost rate (BCR) add-on applies
US Virgin Islands4.8%5.4%$7,000 x 5.4% = $378Announced May 8, 2026 that it repaid its loans, so it should drop off if no balance remains on November 10
All other statesNone0.6%$42Not on the potential list

Source: US Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, FUTA credit reductions page (updated Sep 11, 2026) and potential credit reduction states list for 2026. Final list due after November 10, 2026. Checked October 16, 2026.

If California lands at 1.5%, a California employer pays an extra $105 per employee earning $7,000 or more ($7,000 x 1.5%). A 20-person team would owe $2,100 more than the 0.6% rate suggests. If the 5.3% figure applies instead, the extra is $7,000 x 5.3% = $371 per employee. The extra amount is not deposited during the year. It is paid with Form 940 for 2026, due February 1, 2027.

Many payroll quotes and online calculators still show 0.6% FUTA for every state. If you hire in California, budget for the credit reduction now and check the final DOL list in late November. Our California employer payroll tax page shows the full California cost stack, including the 0.1% ETT and the 1.3% employee-paid SDI.

What federal payroll taxes cost you per employee

The employer side of federal payroll tax is about 7.7% of pay for most salaries. It drops above the Social Security wage base because only Medicare keeps going. This table uses the 0.6% FUTA rate; add $105 per employee in California if the 1.5% credit reduction is confirmed.

Employer federal payroll tax by salary, 2026
Annual paySocial Security 6.2%Medicare 1.45%FUTA 0.6% on $7,000Employer totalShare of pay
$30,000$1,860$435$42$2,3377.79%
$50,000$3,100$725$42$3,8677.73%
$100,000$6,200$1,450$42$7,6927.69%
$250,000$11,439$3,625$42$15,1066.04%

Math: Social Security = 6.2% of pay up to $184,500 ($11,439 maximum); Medicare = 1.45% of all pay; FUTA = $7,000 x 0.6%. Rates from IRS Topics 751 and 759, checked October 16, 2026.

Federal taxes are only part of the bill. A real hire also carries SUTA, workers comp, any state paid leave premium, benefits and your payroll provider's fee. The employer payroll tax calculator adds those lines for any state, and what payroll services cost covers the provider side.

SUTA wage base 2026: the state side

Every state also charges unemployment tax on a wage base it sets. For 2026 the bases run from $7,000 (California, Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee and Louisiana) to $78,200 in Washington. New employer rates run from 1.0% in states such as North Carolina, Delaware and Iowa to 4.1% in New York. A few states, including Alaska, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, also take a small unemployment contribution from the employee.

2026 SUTA examples for the largest hiring states
State2026 wage baseNew employer rateNew employer cost per employee
California$7,0003.4%$238
Texas$9,0002.70%$243
Florida$7,0002.7%$189
New York$17,6004.1% (includes 0.075% Re-employment Service Fund)$721.60
Washington$78,200Industry average rate (no flat rate)Depends on your industry
Pennsylvania$10,0003.822% (non-construction)$382.20, plus 0.07% employee withholding on all wages

Cost = wage base x new employer rate, for an employee paid at least the wage base. Source: each state unemployment agency (linked on the state pages) and the DOL Significant Provisions of State UI Laws, July 2026. Checked October 16, 2026.

All 50 states and DC are in the SUTA rates by state table, with lowest and highest experience rates and the surcharges states add.

Withholding rates and reporting thresholds for 2026

Federal thresholds that change what you file or withhold
Item2026 figureWhat it means
Form 1099-NEC reporting$2,000 (was $600)Applies to payments made in 2026. The IRS says the amount may be adjusted for inflation starting in 2027.
Backup withholding threshold$2,000 (was $600)Backup withholding rate stays 24%.
Supplemental wages22% flat; 37% over $1 millionBonuses and commissions paid separately from regular wages.
Household employee FICA$3,000 cash wagesSocial Security and Medicare apply once you pay one household employee $3,000 in 2026.
Household employee FUTA$1,000 in any quarterOf 2025 or 2026, total cash wages to household employees.
Election workers$2,500FICA coverage threshold for 2026.
FLSA exempt salary floor$684 a week ($35,568 a year)Restored by DOL on May 15, 2026 after the 2024 rule was vacated.
Highly compensated employee test$107,432Total annual pay, with at least $684 a week on a salary or fee basis.
Federal minimum wage$7.25 an hour; tipped cash wage $2.13Many states are higher; see our 2026 minimum wage by state table.

Sources: IRS Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (Dec 2026 revision), IRS Publication 15 (2026), IRS Publication 926 (2026), 29 CFR 541.600 and 91 FR 27833 (May 15, 2026), DOL Wage and Hour Division. Checked October 16, 2026.

The higher 1099-NEC threshold matters most if you pay many small contractors. Our W-2 vs 1099 guide covers the classification tests that decide whether someone is a contractor at all, and the nanny payroll comparison covers household employers.

2026 retirement, HSA and QSEHRA limits

2026 benefit limits that run through payroll
Limit2026 amount
401(k), 403(b), governmental 457 and TSP employee deferral$24,500
Catch-up, age 50 and over$8,000 (total $32,500)
Super catch-up, age 60 to 63$11,250
SIMPLE IRA or SIMPLE 401(k) deferral$17,000 ($18,100 for certain applicable SIMPLE plans)
SIMPLE catch-up, age 50 and over$4,000 ($3,850 for certain applicable SIMPLE plans); $5,250 at age 60 to 63
IRA contribution$7,500; catch-up $1,100
HSA contribution$4,400 self-only; $8,750 family
HDHP minimum deductible$1,700 self-only; $3,400 family
HDHP out-of-pocket maximum$8,500 self-only; $17,000 family
Health FSA salary reduction$3,400; carryover up to $680
QSEHRA$6,450 self-only; $13,100 family
Excepted benefit HRA$2,200
Transit and parking (each)$340 a month
Adoption assistance exclusion$17,670

Sources: IRS IR-2025-111 (Nov 13, 2025), Rev. Proc. 2025-19 and Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 16, 2026. Not confirmed today: the 415(c) limit, the 401(a)(17) compensation limit and the 2026 dependent care FSA limit.

For plan costs, see small business 401(k) providers compared. If you reimburse premiums instead of offering a group plan, the QSEHRA guide and ICHRA guide explain the caps and class rules.

Deposit schedules: when the money is due

Your deposit schedule for Social Security, Medicare and withheld income tax depends on how much tax you reported in the lookback period. For 2026 that period is July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025. For 2027 it is July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.

  • $50,000 or less in the lookback period: monthly depositor. Deposit by the 15th of the following month.
  • More than $50,000: semiweekly depositor. Wednesday, Thursday or Friday paydays are due the next Wednesday. Saturday through Tuesday paydays are due the next Friday.
  • $100,000 next-day rule: if you pile up $100,000 or more of tax on any day, deposit by the next business day. You then become a semiweekly depositor for the rest of the year and the next year.
  • Under $2,500 for the quarter: you may pay with a timely filed Form 941 instead of depositing.
  • FUTA: deposit when your liability for the quarter goes over $500, by the last day of the month after the quarter ends. Smaller amounts roll into the next quarter.

Source: IRS Topic 757 (last reviewed Oct 14, 2026). Late deposits carry penalties, and buyers report providers that missed them. Our best payroll software ranking compares each provider's tax filing guarantee and what it excludes.

Payroll filing deadlines for 2026 and 2027

Federal employment tax filing dates, adjusted for weekends and holidays
FormPeriodDue date
Form 941Q3 2026November 2, 2026 (October 31 is a Saturday)
Form 941Q4 2026February 1, 2027 (January 31 is a Sunday)
Form 940 (FUTA)2026February 1, 2027; February 10, 2027 if all FUTA was deposited on time
Forms W-2 and W-32026February 1, 2027, to both SSA and employees
Form 1099-NEC2026February 1, 2027, to the IRS and recipients
Form 1099-MISC2026Recipients February 1, 2027 (February 16 for box 8 or 10); IRS March 1, 2027 on paper, March 31, 2027 electronically
Schedule H (household employers)2026April 15, 2027, with your Form 1040
Form 941Q1 2027April 30, 2027
Form 941Q2 2027August 2, 2027 (July 31 is a Saturday)
Form 941Q3 2027November 1, 2027 (October 31 is a Sunday)
Form 941Q4 2027January 31, 2028

Sources: IRS employment tax due dates page (reviewed Apr 21, 2026), 2026 Instructions for Forms W-2 and W-3, Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (Dec 2026), Instructions for Form 940, Publication 509 (2026) and Publication 926 (2026). Dates without an IRS statement are computed from the IRS weekend and holiday rule. Checked October 16, 2026.

W-2s have no automatic extension. A 30-day extension to file with SSA (Form 8809) is granted only in extraordinary cases, and you must e-file once you have 10 or more information returns in total. The payroll year-end checklist lists what to reconcile before January.

What is already known about 2027

  • Social Security wage base rises to $192,300 (SSA, certified Oct 14, 2026). Rates stay 6.2% and 1.45%.
  • The 1099-NEC threshold of $2,000 may be adjusted for inflation starting in 2027 (IRS 1099 instructions).
  • States that have published 2027 SUTA wage bases: New Jersey $46,400, Nevada $45,400, Wyoming $34,900, Wisconsin $14,000 and Pennsylvania $10,000 (unchanged). Most states publish in November and December.
  • The final 2026 FUTA credit reduction list arrives after November 10, 2026 and affects the Form 940 due February 1, 2027.
  • Thirteen states have announced 2027 minimum wage increases, including California ($17.40), Washington ($17.73) and Connecticut ($17.48).

We recheck these pages when the agencies publish and update the date at the top of this page.

Common payroll tax mistakes with these numbers

  1. Using 0.6% FUTA in California. The 2026 potential credit reduction is 1.5%, which takes California FUTA from $42 to $147 per employee.
  2. Matching the Additional Medicare Tax. The 0.9% is withheld from the employee only. Employers do not pay a matching 0.9%.
  3. Stopping Social Security at the wrong number. The 2026 base is $184,500. Using a stale base under-withholds or over-withholds for high earners.
  4. Filing 1099-NECs at $600 for 2026 payments. The threshold is now $2,000. You may still file below it, but you are not required to.
  5. Missing a quarterly state wage report after switching providers. One business owner reported their unemployment rate went from 0.8% to 12.75% after a switch (Hacker News, Aug 2026). File zero-wage reports for any quarter you had an account open.

Frequently asked questions

What is the FICA tax rate for 2026?
FICA is 7.65% from the employer and 7.65% from the employee in 2026: 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 plus 1.45% Medicare on all wages. Employees also pay a 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on wages over $200,000, with no employer match (IRS Topic 751, updated Sep 24, 2026).
What is the FUTA tax rate for 2026?
FUTA is 6.0% on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages, less a credit of up to 5.4% for paying state unemployment tax on time, for a net 0.6% or $42 per employee (IRS Topic 759). California is on the Department of Labor's potential 2026 credit reduction list at 1.5%, which would make its net rate 2.1%, or $147 per employee. The final list comes after November 10, 2026.
What is the Social Security wage base for 2026 and 2027?
The Social Security wage base is $184,500 for 2026 and $192,300 for 2027, according to the Social Security Administration (2027 figure certified October 14, 2026). The most an employer pays per employee is $11,439 in 2026 and $11,922.60 in 2027.
Do employers pay the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax?
No. The 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax is employee only. You must start withholding it once an employee's wages from you pass $200,000 in the calendar year, regardless of filing status, but there is no employer match (IRS Topic 751).
What is the SUTA wage base for 2026?
It depends on the state. For 2026 SUTA wage bases range from $7,000 in California, Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee and Louisiana to $78,200 in Washington, according to each state agency and the DOL Significant Provisions report (July 2026). New employer rates range from about 1.0% to 4.1% (New York).
When are 2026 W-2s due?
Forms W-2 and W-3 for 2026 wages are due February 1, 2027, to both the Social Security Administration and employees, because January 31, 2027 is a Sunday (IRS 2026 W-2 instructions). Form 940 and Form 1099-NEC are due the same day.
Did payroll tax rates change from 2025 to 2026?
The federal rates did not change: Social Security is still 6.2% each side, Medicare 1.45% each side, the Additional Medicare Tax 0.9% over $200,000, and FUTA 6.0% on $7,000 with up to a 5.4% credit (IRS Topics 751 and 759). What changed is the Social Security wage base, now $184,500, and the 1099-NEC threshold, which rose from $600 to $2,000 for payments made in 2026.
What is the 401(k) limit for 2026?
The 2026 employee deferral limit for 401(k), 403(b) and governmental 457 plans is $24,500, with an $8,000 catch-up at age 50 and over and an $11,250 super catch-up at ages 60 to 63 (IRS IR-2025-111, November 13, 2025).
Sources (22)
  1. IRS: Topic 751: Social Security and Medicare withholding rates (updated Sep 24, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. IRS: Topic 759: Form 940, FUTA tax (updated Sep 24, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide, for use in 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Social Security Administration: 2026 COLA fact sheet (certified Oct 24, 2025; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Social Security Administration: 2027 COLA fact sheet (certified Oct 14, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Social Security Administration: Contribution and benefit base (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. US Department of Labor, ETA: FUTA credit reductions (updated Sep 11, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. US Department of Labor, ETA: Potential FUTA credit reduction states, 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. US Department of Labor, ETA: Significant Provisions of State UI Laws, July 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. IRS: Employment tax due dates (reviewed Apr 21, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. IRS: Topic 757: Forms 941 and 944, deposit requirements (reviewed Oct 14, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. IRS: General Instructions for Forms W-2 and W-3 (2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. IRS: Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (Dec 2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  14. IRS: Instructions for Form 940 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  15. IRS: Publication 509 (2026), Tax Calendars (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  16. IRS: Publication 926 (2026), Household Employer's Tax Guide (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  17. IRS: IR-2025-111: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026 (Nov 13, 2025; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  18. IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-19 (HSA limits) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  19. IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (FSA, QSEHRA and other limits) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  20. eCFR: 29 CFR 541.600, salary level for exempt employees (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  21. US Department of Labor, WHD: Minimum wage and tipped minimum wage (table dated Jul 1, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  22. Hacker News: Discussion of SUTA rate jump after a payroll switch (Aug 17, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.