Nevada minimum wage in 2026 (and 2027)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Nevada's minimum wage is $12.00 an hour in 2026, the single statewide rate in effect since July 1, 2024, according to the Nevada Labor Commissioner; Ballot Question 2 ended the old two-tier system. No 2027 increase has been announced and no Nevada city sets its own rate in our data. Nevada's 3.00% new-employer unemployment rate on a $43,700 wage base makes a full-time $12.00 worker cost $27,660.24 a year with payroll taxes.

2026 minimum wage
$12.00an hour
Tipped cash wage
$12.00an hour
2027
Not announcedas of October 2026
Federal floor
$7.25an hour
On this page

One rate, no tip credit

Nevada used to have two tiers, a lower rate for employers that offered health benefits. Ballot Question 2 eliminated that system, and since July 1, 2024 the rate is $12.00 for everyone.

There is no tip credit: Nevada sits in the group of states where tipped staff must receive the full minimum from the employer before tips (DOL tipped wage table, July 1, 2026). On the Las Vegas Strip or in Reno, that means a cocktail server's wage line is $12.00 an hour no matter what the tips are, and payroll tools set to the federal $2.13 default would be badly wrong.

Daily overtime and the $18.00 line

Nevada's overtime rule depends on the employee's pay rate. Employees earning less than 1.5 times the state minimum wage, which is 1.5 x $12.00 = $18.00 an hour, get premium pay for hours over 8 in a single day or over 40 in a week. Employees earning $18.00 or more get overtime only after 40 hours in a week (DOL state summary).

Example: a $12.00 employee who works a 10-hour shift earns 8 x $12.00 + 2 x $18.00 = $132.00 for the day, not $120.00, even if the week ends under 40 hours. The statute (NRS 608.018) lists exceptions to the daily rule, so check the Labor Commissioner's guidance before you build long-shift schedules. See exempt and non-exempt rules for salaried roles.

$12.00 per week, month and year

  • Weekly at 40 hours: $480.00
  • Annual at 2,080 hours: 2,080 x $12.00 = $24,960.00
  • Monthly: $24,960.00 / 12 = $2,080.00
  • Paying exactly $18.00 to avoid daily overtime: 2,080 x $18.00 = $37,440.00 a year

How Nevada reached $12.00

Nevada's two tiers rose each July 1: $8.00 and $9.00 in 2020, $8.75 and $9.75 in 2021, $9.50 and $10.50 in 2022, and $10.25 and $11.25 in 2023, before the single $12.00 rate took over on July 1, 2024. The Labor Commissioner's page says nothing about a future increase, and none has been announced for 2027 as of October 2026.

Employer taxes on a Nevada minimum wage worker

Nevada has no state income tax to withhold, but unemployment tax is relatively high. The new-employer rate is 2.95% plus a 0.05% Career Enhancement Program charge, 3.00% in total. Nevada's own figure for the wage base is $43,700 (DOL shows $45,400), and either way a full-time $12.00 salary is below it.

Nevada employer cost, one full-time worker at $12.00, 2026
ItemMathAnnual
Wages2,080 x $12.00$24,960.00
Employer FICA7.65% x $24,960$1,909.44
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Nevada SUTA plus CEP3.00% x $24,960$748.80
Total$27,660.24

Source: Nevada new-employer rate, CEP and wage base from states.csv, checked Oct 16, 2026. Excludes workers compensation and benefits.

The add-ons are 10.8% of wages, higher than in many $15 states because the whole wage is taxed for unemployment. Compare states on the SUTA rates page or run other wages in the employee cost calculator.

Payroll that handles daily overtime

Choose payroll and time tracking that calculates overtime by day, not only by week. Nevada setup is covered on our Nevada payroll tax page. Gusto lists $49 a month and $6 per person for its Simple tier (October 16, 2026), and our payroll software rankings list other options. Neighbors: California pays $16.90, Arizona $15.15 and Utah $7.25.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nevada minimum wage in 2026?
Every Nevada employer must pay at least $12.00 an hour in 2026, the rate in place since July 1, 2024, according to the Nevada Labor Commissioner. Ballot Question 2 removed the old health-benefits tier.
Will the Nevada minimum wage increase in 2027?
As of October 2026 there is no announced 2027 change, and the Labor Commissioner's minimum wage page does not describe any future increase.
Can Nevada employers pay tipped workers less than $12.00?
No. Nevada is one of the states that make employers pay tipped staff the full $12.00 before tips, so tips are always on top of the minimum.
When is daily overtime owed in Nevada?
Nevada workers paid under $18.00 an hour (1.5 times the $12.00 minimum) earn overtime after 8 hours in one day as well as after 40 in a week. At $18.00 or more, only the weekly 40-hour rule applies.
How much is $12.00 an hour per year in Nevada?
$12.00 for 2,080 hours is $24,960 a year, exactly $2,080 a month. Nevada employers then add $1,909.44 of FICA, $42 of FUTA and $748.80 of unemployment tax at 3.00%, reaching $27,660.24.
Sources (5)
  1. Nevada Labor Commissioner: Minimum wage (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Minimum wages for tipped employees (revised July 1, 2026) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  3. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Changes in basic minimum wages in non-farm employment under state law, 1968 to 2024 (revised January 2025) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  4. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.