Missouri minimum wage in 2026 (and 2027)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Missouri's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour for 2026, in effect from January 1, 2026, according to the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations. The state page lists no 2027 rate, and no Missouri city sets its own minimum wage in our data, though Kansas City and St. Louis do levy earnings taxes. Expect $33,842.64 a year in total cost for one full-time $15.00 hire at a new Missouri business.

2026 minimum wage
$15.00an hour
Tipped cash wage
$7.50an hour
2027
Not announcedas of October 2026
Federal floor
$7.25an hour
On this page

The $500,000 exemption and other coverage rules

Missouri's $15.00 applies to most employers, but the state lists an exemption for retail or service businesses with annual gross income under $500,000. Those businesses can set their own wages under state law, and the department refers them to the U.S. Department of Labor. That last point matters: if the business or the individual worker is covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, for example because the employee regularly takes calls from other states or handles interstate sales records, the federal $7.25 still applies (DOL Fact Sheet #14).

So a small Missouri shop that falls under the exemption is choosing between $15.00 to compete for staff and a legal floor of $7.25, not $0. Confirm your gross income test each year.

Tipped employees must get at least $7.50 an hour, which is 50% of the minimum wage, and you make up any shortfall to reach $15.00. Overtime is due after 40 hours a week; seasonal amusement or recreation businesses pay premium time only after 52 hours.

$15.00 by the week, month and year

Missouri's $15.00 equals $600.00 for a 40-hour week and $31,200.00 over 2,080 hours, or $2,600.00 monthly. On the tipped side, the employer's own share for a full year at $7.50 is $15,600.00, with tips carrying the other half. Hours past 40 cost $22.50 each.

From $9.45 to $15.00 in six years

DOL history tables show Missouri at $9.45 in 2020, $10.30 in 2021, $11.15 in 2022, $12.00 in 2023 and $12.30 in 2024. The 2026 rate is $2.70 an hour above 2024. The state's own wage history table ends at 2026 and it lists no rate for 2027, so no increase is scheduled as of October 2026.

Missouri employer costs above $15.00

Missouri employer cost, one full-time worker at $15.00, 2026
LineHowAnnual
Wages2,080 x $15.00$31,200.00
Employer FICA7.65% x $31,200$2,386.80
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Missouri SUTA, new employer2.376% x $9,000$213.84
Total$33,842.64

Source: Missouri new-employer rate (includes the contribution rate adjustment) and $9,000 wage base from states.csv, checked Oct 16, 2026. Nonprofit and government new employers pay 1.00%.

The add-ons total $2,642.64, or 8.5% of wages. Location adds more. Kansas City and St. Louis each withhold a 1% earnings tax from employees, and St. Louis also charges employers a 0.5% payroll expense tax; at $31,200 in wages that would be another $156.00 a year if it applies to your business. Rules for both cities are on our Kansas City and St. Louis payroll tax page.

Paying Missouri staff

Missouri employers register for unemployment tax with the Division of Employment Security and for withholding with the Missouri Department of Revenue; Missouri payroll taxes walks through both. Gusto's Simple tier is listed at $49 a month and $6 a head (October 16, 2026), and our payroll software scores rank the alternatives. Model other wages with the employee cost calculator. Across the river, Kansas stays at $7.25 and Illinois pays $15.00 at employers of 4 or more; the state minimum wage table covers the rest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Missouri minimum wage in 2026?
Missouri's rate is $15.00 an hour for calendar 2026, starting January 1, 2026, per the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations. Retail or service businesses grossing under $500,000 a year are outside the state rule.
Will the Missouri minimum wage go up in 2027?
Missouri's labor department shows no 2027 figure as of October 2026; the wage history on its minimum wage page stops at 2026.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Missouri?
Missouri tipped workers must be paid at least $7.50 an hour, half the $15.00 rate, and the employer covers any gap if tips do not bring total pay to $15.00, the state labor department says.
Which Missouri employers do not have to pay $15.00?
Retail and service businesses with yearly gross income below $500,000 are exempt from the Missouri rate. They still owe the federal $7.25 to any worker the Fair Labor Standards Act covers.
What does a $15.00 employee cost a Missouri employer?
One full-time Missouri hire at $15.00 costs $33,842.64 a year. That is $31,200 of pay plus $2,386.80 of FICA, $42 of FUTA and $213.84 of state unemployment tax (2.376% of the first $9,000).
Sources (5)
  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: State minimum wage laws (updated July 1, 2026) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Changes in basic minimum wages in non-farm employment under state law, 1968 to 2024 (revised January 2025) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  3. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Fact Sheet #14: Coverage under the Fair Labor Standards Act (revised July 2009) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  4. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. labor.mo.gov/DLS/MinimumWage (checked October 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.