Employer of record in Mexico: costs and rules for 2026

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

A Mexican employee on MXN 740,000 a year (USD 40,000) costs the employer at least 31.2% more once IMSS and INFONAVIT social security, the 15-day aguinaldo, the vacation premium and Mexico City's 4% payroll tax are added, with the 7.513% cesantía y vejez retirement contribution the largest single line (LFT, LSS and secondary IMSS tables, checked October 2026). Published EOR list prices of $199 (Payoneer WFM, formerly Skuad) to $699 (Oyster) a month come on top. Where US companies go wrong is dismissal: Mexico has no at-will employment, so firing without a legal cause costs 3 months' salary plus back pay, and some EORs ask you to fund severance up front.

An employer of record in Mexico is a Mexican company registered with IMSS, INFONAVIT and the SAT that hires your worker under the Federal Labor Law, pays the aguinaldo and social security, and carries the dismissal liability, while you direct the day-to-day job.

Employer cost on a sample salary
31.8%on top of gross pay
Minimum annual leave
12 working days after year 1,…
Public holidays
7 in 2026 (Jan 1, first…
Currency
MXN
On this page

What makes hiring in Mexico different

Mexico's cost comes less from one big tax than from a stack of mandatory benefits and social security lines, several of them tied to the UMA, a reference unit worth MXN 117.31 a day from February 1, 2026.

  • Aguinaldo: at least 15 days of salary, paid before December 20 (LFT art. 87).
  • Vacation premium: at least 25% on top of vacation pay. Vacation starts at 12 working days after year one and rises 2 days a year to 20 by year five, then 2 more every five years.
  • PTU profit sharing: 10% of the employer's taxable profit, split among staff (art. 117).
  • Rising retirement costs. Employer cesantía y vejez rates step up every January 1 until 2030; the 2026 top band is 7.513%. Contributions are capped at 25 UMA a day (MXN 2,932.75).
  • State payroll tax. Mexico City charges 4% on total payroll with no cap (3% or 3.5% for micro and small employers, 3% in a new business's first year).
  • Probation is 30 days, or up to 180 days for management and specialized technical roles (art. 39-A).
  • No notice period. Dismissal needs written notice of the specific cause (art. 47), not a notice period.
  • Shorter weeks are coming. 48 hours in 2026, then 46 (2027), 44 (2028), 42 (2029) and 40 (2030), with electronic time records from January 1, 2027.

The general minimum wage is MXN 315.04 a day (MXN 440.87 in the Northern Border Free Zone) from January 1, 2026, per Garrigues, because gob.mx could not be read. We have not confirmed the legal pay frequency, the PTU individual cap or the seniority premium from an official source.

Employment costs and rules in Mexico

Employing someone in Mexico: the rules and costs
ItemMexico
Employer social contributionsAbout 22.7% of salary for IMSS plus INFONAVIT at MXN 740,000 (mix of fixed and percentage items), plus state payroll tax (ISN) 4% in Mexico City; 26.9% of base salary together
What the employer paysIMSS work risk: by claims rate, class I average premium 0.54355% (minimum 0.5%) unconfirmed today; Sickness and maternity fixed fee 20.40% of one UMA per day per worker; Sickness and maternity surplus 1.10% of SBC above 3 UMA; Cash benefits 0.70%; Pensioner medical 1.05%; Disability and life 1.75%; Day care and social benefits 1.00%; Retirement 2.00%; Severance in old age (cesantia y vejez) 2026 sliding scale by SBC: 3.150% (1.00 minimum wage), 3.676% (1.01 MW to 1.50 UMA), 4.851% (1.51 to 2.00 UMA), 5.556% (2.01 to 2.50), 6.026% (2.51 to 3.00), 6.361% (3.01 to 3.50), 6.613% (3.51 to 4.00), 7.513% (4.01 UMA and up); INFONAVIT housing 5.00%; State payroll tax ISN Mexico City 4% of total payroll (3% or 3.5% for micro and small employers, 3% for new businesses in year one)
Caps and ceilingsSBC capped at 25 UMA per day (25 x 117.31 = MXN 2,932.75 per day from Feb 1 2026) for IMSS and INFONAVIT. UMA 2026: 117.31 daily, 3,566.22 monthly, 42,794.64 annual, effective Feb 1 2026 (INEGI). SBC includes integration of aguinaldo and vacation premium. ISN has no cap
Employee contributionsAbout 2.8% of salary (IMSS only): surplus 0.40% above 3 UMA, cash benefits 0.25%, pensioner medical 0.375%, disability and life 0.625%, cesantia y vejez 1.125%; plus income tax (ISR) withholding
Minimum wageMXN 315.04 per day general zone; MXN 440.87 per day Northern Border Free Zone (ZLFN); effective Jan 1 2026 (general +13%, ZLFN +5%) (secondary: Garrigues; gob.mx and DOF could not be fetched)
Mandatory bonusesAguinaldo at least 15 days of salary, paid before Dec 20 (LFT art. 87); vacation premium at least 25% of vacation pay (art. 80); PTU profit sharing 10% of taxable profit (art. 117; rate set by CNPTU), individually capped at 3 months of salary or the average of the last 3 years, whichever is more favorable (cap unconfirmed today)
Annual leave12 working days after year 1, rising 2 days a year to 20 by year 5, then +2 days every 5 years (LFT art. 76)
Public holidays7 in 2026 (Jan 1, first Monday Feb, third Monday Mar, May 1, Sep 16, third Monday Nov, Dec 25); Oct 1 only every six years and election days in election years (LFT art. 74)
Probation30 days; up to 180 days for management or specialized technical roles (LFT art. 39-A)
Notice periodNo statutory notice period; dismissal requires written notice of the specific cause (LFT art. 47)
SeveranceUnjustified dismissal: 3 months of salary plus 20 days per year of service in the cases of LFT art. 49/50, plus back pay; seniority premium of 12 days per year (art. 162, capped at 2x minimum wage) unconfirmed today
Payroll frequencyWeekly for manual workers; at most every 15 days for others (LFT art. 88, unconfirmed today)
Standard work week48 in 2026; reform cuts to 46 (2027), 44 (2028), 42 (2029), 40 (2030)
Sample salary usedMXN 740,000 per year (USD 40,000 at 18.52 MXN per USD, ECB cross rate Oct 15 2026)
Employer cost on that salary31.8%

Checked October 16, 2026. Source type: mixed: official (UMA, LFT, LSS art. 25 and 28); secondary (IMSS 2026 rate table and cesantia y vejez schedule: idconline.mx and elcontribuyente.mx; minimum wage: garrigues.com; ISN: siemprealdia.co; 40-hour law dates: AMCP and cronica.com.mx). Sources are listed at the end of this page.

What an EOR charges to employ someone in Mexico

What EOR providers charge (published list prices)
ProviderEOR fee per employee per monthDepositEntity model (provider claim)
Payoneer Workforce Managementfrom $199None listedClaims owned entities across APAC, MEA, Europe and the Americas
Pebl$399Not listedAbout 90% of employees on Pebl-owned entities
Playrollfrom $399One month's salary per employee, refundableNo clear owned-entity claim
Rivermate$319 to $639Not statedClaims 38 owned entities
Multiplier$459 (annual) or $499 (monthly)Sized from costs, fees and notice period (method published, no fixed amount)Claims owned entities in 160+ countries
Rippling EORQuote only (third-party reference: $499)Not listedClaims Rippling entities; no partner mention
Deel$599Not stated by DeelClaims owned entities in 130+ countries
Remotefrom $599Waived for startups; otherwise not statedClaims 100% owned entities in 90+ countries
Atlasfrom $599Not publishedClaims owned entities in 160+ countries
Papaya Globalfrom $650Refundable deposit, amount not statedUses in-country partners
Oyster$699At least one month of total service cost, refundable (per its terms)Owned entities and partners
Globalization Partners (G-P)Quote onlyNot statedInformation page claims 100+ wholly owned entities

Source: each provider’s pricing page, checked October 16, 2026. Fees are the provider’s charge on top of salary and the employer contributions above. Some providers adjust prices by country.

What a MXN 740,000 hire really costs

The salary works out to MXN 2,027.40 a day. Because aguinaldo and the vacation premium are folded in, the IMSS contribution base (SBC) is higher, at MXN 2,127.38 a day, about 18.1 UMA. That puts the hire in the top cesantía y vejez band.

One employee in Mexico City on MXN 740,000 a year, 2026
ItemWorkingMXN a yearUSD a year
Base salaryMXN 2,027.40 a day740,00039,956.80
IMSS sickness and maternity, fixed fee20.40% of one UMA (117.31) a day x 3658,735471.65
IMSS sickness and maternity, surplus1.10% of SBC above 3 UMA7,128384.88
IMSS cash benefits0.70% of SBC (MXN 776,493 a year)5,435293.47
IMSS pensioner medical1.05% of SBC8,153440.23
IMSS disability and life1.75% of SBC13,589733.75
IMSS day care and social benefits1.00% of SBC7,765419.28
Retirement (SAR)2.00% of SBC15,530838.55
Cesantía y vejez7.513% (2026 band for SBC above 4 UMA)58,3383,150.00
INFONAVIT housing5.00% of SBC38,8252,096.38
Aguinaldo15 days of salary30,4111,642.06
Vacation premium25% of 12 days of vacation pay6,082328.40
Mexico City payroll tax (ISN)4% of total payroll (740,000 + aguinaldo + premium)31,0601,677.11
Employer cost above salary31.22%, before the IMSS work-risk premium231,05112,475.76
EOR fee$599 x 12 at 18.52 MXN per USD133,121.767,188.00
Total cost to youSalary + employer cost + fee1,104,172.7659,620.56
Per monthTotal / 1292,014.404,968.38

Rates: Ley Federal del Trabajo and Ley del Seguro Social (diputados.gob.mx), UMA 2026 (INEGI). The IMSS 2026 rate table and cesantía y vejez schedule come from secondary tables (idconline.mx, elcontribuyente.mx) because gob.mx could not be fetched. Peso amounts converted at 18.52 per dollar, an ECB cross rate for October 15, 2026; the fee line is the $599 Deel and Remote price from October 2026. PTU profit sharing excluded.

The key-facts box above shows 31.8%. That figure adds an IMSS work-risk premium at the class I average of 0.54355%, about MXN 4,221. The real rate depends on the employer's risk class and claims record, and we have not confirmed the 2026 figure from IMSS, so the table leaves it out.

Profit sharing (PTU) is not in the total because it depends on profit. Run other salaries through the employee cost calculator for other countries, or compare markets in the EOR cost index.

Severance and dismissal in Mexico

An unjustified dismissal costs 3 months of salary, plus 20 days per year of service in the cases set out in LFT articles 49 and 50, plus back pay. At this salary the 3-month part alone is MXN 185,000 (740,000 / 4). That exposure is why some EORs want money held in advance. In a January 2023 Hacker News thread (more than three years old), a buyer hiring in Mexico through Deel said they were "required to provide the mandatory severance up front" in escrow, and that a layoff took about a month. Ask any provider how big its Mexico deposit is and when it comes back.

EOR or a Mexican subsidiary

The social security, aguinaldo and payroll tax stay the same with your own company. The difference is MXN 133,121.76 ($7,188) a year per person in EOR fees, against registering with IMSS, INFONAVIT, the SAT and your state treasury, and paying PTU out of your own Mexican profit. The entity or EOR break-even page and the permanent establishment explainer cover the decision.

Mexican contractors and the misclassification risk

A contractor costs you none of the 31.22% above. If a labor court later finds the person was an employee, you face the aguinaldo, vacation premium and social security you skipped, and the dismissal rules apply when you end it. Use contractor management software only for real project work, or a contractor of record if you want a third party to own the classification.

Picking a Mexico EOR

Multiplier (79/100) and Oyster (64/100) top our ranking under the published scoring rules; see the full list of EOR providers.

  • Multiplier: $459 per month if billed yearly, otherwise $499. Its deposit is set from costs, fees and notice periods and refunded within 60 days.
  • Oyster: $699, no setup or termination fee. Trustpilot reviewers in October 2025 reported late payments in Mexico and contracts said to break Mexican law; details in our Oyster review.
  • Deel and Remote list $599; read the Deel review for its two-year promo terms and the Remote review for its auto-renewing 12-month contract.
  • Playroll takes one month's salary as deposit, MXN 61,666.67 here.

Ask which state payroll tax rate the quote uses, whether PTU is passed through, and whether the contract is already set for the 46-hour week in 2027.

Frequently asked questions

What does an employer of record in Mexico cost?
Published EOR list prices checked in October 2026 run from $199 a month (Payoneer WFM, formerly Skuad) to $699 (Oyster), with Pebl and Playroll at $399 and Deel and Remote at $599. A Mexico City hire on MXN 740,000, with IMSS, INFONAVIT, aguinaldo, vacation premium, 4% payroll tax and a $599 fee, totals MXN 1,104,172.76 a year (USD 59,620.56) before the work-risk premium and PTU.
What is the aguinaldo in Mexico?
The aguinaldo is a mandatory year-end payment of at least 15 days of salary, due before December 20 under article 87 of the Federal Labor Law (LFT). On MXN 740,000 a year it is MXN 30,411.
How much severance does Mexico require?
For an unjustified dismissal, the Federal Labor Law requires 3 months of salary, plus 20 days per year of service in the cases of articles 49 and 50, plus back pay. Mexico has no notice period; the employer must give written notice of the specific cause under article 47.
What are employer IMSS contributions in 2026?
Beyond a fixed sickness and maternity fee of 20.40% of one UMA a day, the employer pays percentage items on the contribution base (SBC): 1.10% above 3 UMA, 0.70% cash benefits, 1.05% pensioner medical, 1.75% disability and life, 1.00% day care, 2.00% retirement and cesantía y vejez of 3.150% to 7.513% by salary band, plus 5% INFONAVIT. The SBC is capped at 25 UMA (MXN 2,932.75 a day). Rates per secondary IMSS tables, because gob.mx could not be read.
When does Mexico move to a 40-hour week?
Under the 2026 constitutional and Federal Labor Law reforms, the maximum week is 48 hours in 2026, 46 in 2027, 44 in 2028, 42 in 2029 and 40 in 2030, with electronic time records required from January 1, 2027.
Sources (12)
  1. Pebl: Pebl EOR pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Playroll: Playroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Multiplier: Multiplier pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Deel: Deel pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Remote: Remote pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Oyster: Oyster pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Hacker News: Discussion: hiring in Mexico through Deel, severance held in escrow (January 2023, checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Trustpilot: Oyster reviews (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. European Central Bank: Euro foreign exchange reference rates (daily XML) (rates for Oct 15, 2026)
  10. inegi.org.mx/contenidos/saladeprensa/boletines/2026/uma/uma2026.pdf (checked October 16, 2026)
  11. diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/LFT.pdf (checked October 16, 2026)
  12. diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/LSS.pdf (checked October 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Multiplier pricing on Multiplier’s site