Payroll software for contractors: how to pay 1099 workers and what it costs

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Paying US 1099 contractors costs $6 per contractor paid on Square's contractor-only plan, or $25 a month for up to 20 contractors on QuickBooks Contractor Payments, according to their pricing pages (checked October 16, 2026). For 2026 payments, you file Form 1099-NEC only for contractors paid $2,000 or more, up from $600 (IRS).

International contractor platforms start at $19 to $49 per contractor a month, and contractor of record services that take on classification risk cost $325.

Contractor payroll is the process of paying independent contractors against invoices, collecting their W-9s and filing Form 1099-NEC at year-end, without withholding payroll taxes.

Our picks at a glance ranked by published score out of 100

  1. 1
    GustoBest if you also run W-2 payroll
    $109 a month69See pricing
  2. 2
    Patriot SoftwareLowest per-worker fee with payroll
    $87 a month69See pricing
  3. 3
    Wave PayrollBest with Wave accounting
    $100 a month64See pricing
  4. 4
    Square PayrollA few contractors, some months
    $95 a month55See pricing
  5. 5
    QuickBooks Payroll5 to 20 US contractors
    $153 a month52See pricing
  6. 6
    JustworksUS and international contractors in one place
    $130 a month42See pricing
  7. 7
    OysterLow-cost international contractors
    $699 a month64See pricing
  8. 8
    RemoteInternational contractors with risk cover
    $599 to $699 a month62See pricing
  9. 9
    DeelBest if you may convert contractors to EOR
    $599 a month54See pricing
On this page

Quick answer: the cheapest way to pay 1099 contractors

5 US contractors
$25 to $30 a monthQuickBooks $25; Square $30
20 US contractors
$25 a monthQuickBooks Contractor Payments
1099-NEC threshold
$2,000For payments made in 2026, up from $600
2026 1099-NEC due
February 1, 2027To the IRS and to each contractor

For a handful of US contractors, Square's contractor-only plan at $6 per person paid has no base fee, so a month with no payments costs nothing. Past four contractors, QuickBooks Contractor Payments at $25 a month for up to 20 is cheaper. If you also run W-2 payroll, most payroll plans pay contractors at the same per-person rate as employees, only in months you pay them.

What contractor payroll costs

Monthly cost to pay US 1099 contractors, October 2026
ToolPublished price5 contractors20 contractors50 contractorsNote
QuickBooks Contractor Payments$25 a month including 20 contractors, + $2 each after$25$25$85Promo: 50% off for 3 months
Square Payroll, contractor-only$6 per contractor paid, no base fee$30$120$300Only months you pay
Patriot Basic Payroll$17 + $4 per worker paid$37$97$2171099 e-filing "nominal fees"
Patriot Full Service Payroll$37 + $5 per worker paid$62$137$2871099 e-filing "nominal fees"
Wave Payroll$40 + $6 per contractor paid$70$160$340Base fee applies
Gusto Simple$49 + $6 per person (no contractor-only plan listed)$79$169$349Contractors billed only in months paid
Justworks$8 per paid US contractor (add-on)$40 + plan$160 + plan$400 + planPage does not say if it is sold without the $50 payroll plan

Source: provider pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026. Math: base fee plus per-contractor fee x contractors paid that month. QuickBooks shows "$1250/mo" for its promo, which looks like a typo for $12.50.

Where you already pay for payroll, adding contractors costs only the per-person fee: $5 at Patriot, $6 at Gusto Simple, OnPay and Square, $8 at Justworks. A base fee only makes sense if you need the rest of the payroll plan. For the full fee breakdown on W-2 plans, see what payroll services cost.

Contractors outside the US

Monthly cost to pay 5 international contractors, October 2026
PlatformPublished price5 contractorsNote
Skuad (Payoneer Workforce Management)from $19 per contractor$95Price may vary by location
Remote Contractor Managementfrom $29 per contractor$145Charged only for contractors active that month
Oyster Global Contractors$29 per contractor$145Free for 30 days
Playroll$35 per contractor$175From its homepage product card
G-P Contractor$39 per contractor$195Only months you pay an invoice; lower rates for larger pools
Justworks international contractors$39 per contractor (add-on)$195Add-on to Justworks payroll
Deel Contractors$49 per contractor$245Contractor of Record $325 per contractor
Remote Contractor Management Plus$99 per contractor$495$100,000 indemnity per contractor, $1M aggregate
Atlas contractors (AOR)$199 per contractor$995$99 classification assessment credited if you proceed
Remote Contractor of Record$325 per contractor$1,625Remote takes on classification risk

Source: Deel, Remote, Oyster, G-P, Atlas, Skuad, Playroll and Justworks pricing pages, checked October 16, 2026. FX markups and transfer fees are extra where they apply and are mostly unpublished.

Gusto lists global contractor payments at $5 per payment with no monthly per-contractor fee and says FX rates "may vary". Buyer complaints about international contractor tools center on transfer fees: one Deel contractor on Hacker News said they paid "almost 100$ each month just to make a transfer", and another noted Deel's $49 minimum is more than some freelancers earn. For platform comparisons see contractor payment platforms compared.

Contractor payment tools compared

US payroll tools ranked by our published payroll scores, then international platforms by their EOR scores. Scores come from our scoring method. Payroll services are scored out of 100 on price transparency and cost for 10 employees (25 points), tax filing coverage and guarantee (20), features (20), contract and exit terms (15), support access (10) and documented complaints (10). EOR tools are scored on their own criteria, so compare those scores only with each other. The payroll scores price a 10-employee plan, not contractor-only plans, so check the cost table for contractor pricing.

Our scores for these providers
ProviderScore (out of 100)Scored asWatch out for
Gusto69PayrollTax filing errors are the most common complaint, and the penalty guarantee does not name interest.
Patriot Software69PayrollGuarantee terms are not published, and each extra state adds $12 a month.
Wave Payroll64PayrollPayroll data access ends at the end of the month you cancel, and there is no phone support.
Square Payroll55PayrollExit terms and support hours are not published, and mailed paper W-2s cost $3 per form.
QuickBooks Payroll52PayrollThe tax penalty guarantee covers only the top Elite plan, and each extra state costs $12 a month.
Justworks42PayrollNo published tax guarantee or exit terms, and the most common complaint is support that does not resolve issues.
Oyster64EORThe highest flat list price in this set, and late or held wages are a recurring complaint.
Remote62EORIts own pages show both $599 and $699, and default terms auto-renew for 12 months.
Deel54EORDeposit and FX terms are not published, and promo contracts lock you in for two years.

Source: HRPricing scores dated October 17, 2026, built from published terms and complaints checked October 16, 2026.

69/100Best if you also run W-2 payroll

Gusto

Contractors billed at the plan's per-person rate only in months paid (Simple $49 + $6). Global contractor payments listed at $5 per payment.

How the score adds up

  • Price23/25
  • Tax filing14/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit12/15
  • Support9/10
  • Complaints record1/10
69/100Lowest per-worker fee with payroll

Patriot Software

Basic $17 + $4 or Full Service $37 + $5 per worker paid. 1099 e-filing has "nominal fees" (amount not stated).

How the score adds up

  • Price25/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features8/20
  • Contract and exit15/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record6/10
64/100Best with Wave accounting

Wave Payroll

$40 base + $6 per contractor paid. No phone support.

How the score adds up

  • Price24/25
  • Tax filing12/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit11/15
  • Support4/10
  • Complaints record3/10
55/100Best for a few contractors, some months

Square Payroll

Contractor-only plan: $6 per contractor paid, no base fee. Paid within the Square Dashboard.

How the score adds up

  • Price24/25
  • Tax filing10/20
  • Features12/20
  • Contract and exit4/15
  • Support2/10
  • Complaints record3/10
52/100Best for 5 to 20 US contractors

QuickBooks Payroll

Contractor Payments: $25 a month including 20 contractors, $2 for each one after. The 30-day trial applies to the base price only, not per-contractor fees.

How the score adds up

  • Price15/25
  • Tax filing8/20
  • Features10/20
  • Contract and exit11/15
  • Support4/10
  • Complaints record4/10
42/100US and international contractors in one place

Justworks

$8 per paid US contractor and $39 per international contractor as add-ons to its $50 + $8 payroll plan.

How the score adds up

  • Price21/25
  • Tax filing3/20
  • Features8/20
  • Contract and exit5/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record0/10
64/100Low-cost international contractors

Oyster

$29 per contractor a month, free for 30 days.

How the score adds up

  • Price13/25
  • Hidden costs18/20
  • Entity ownership8/20
  • Contract terms13/15
  • Support7/10
  • Complaints record5/10
62/100Best for international contractors with risk cover

Remote

Contractor Management from $29, CM Plus $99 with $100,000 indemnity per contractor, Contractor of Record $325. Charges only for active contractors.

How the score adds up

  • Price13/25
  • Hidden costs12/20
  • Entity ownership16/20
  • Contract terms10/15
  • Support5/10
  • Complaints record6/10
54/100Best if you may convert contractors to EOR

Deel

$49 per contractor; Contractor of Record $325. EOR from $599 per employee when a contractor becomes an employee.

How the score adds up

  • Price16/25
  • Hidden costs7/20
  • Entity ownership13/20
  • Contract terms5/15
  • Support7/10
  • Complaints record6/10

How to pay 1099 contractors, step by step

  1. Confirm the worker is a contractor. Use the IRS behavioral, financial and relationship test, and your state's test if it is stricter (California and Massachusetts use an ABC test). See W-2 vs 1099: how to decide.
  2. Collect Form W-9 before the first payment. Without a valid taxpayer ID you must withhold 24% backup withholding. For 2026 the backup withholding threshold is $2,000, the same as the 1099-NEC threshold.
  3. Sign a written agreement that sets scope, deliverables and a price, not hours and supervision.
  4. Report the contractor to your state if required. Florida, Oregon, Virginia, Ohio, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Illinois require independent contractors to be reported to the new hire registry.
  5. Pay through your tool by ACH against invoices, so each payment is recorded with the contractor's ID for year-end.
  6. File Form 1099-NEC by February 1, 2027 for every contractor you paid $2,000 or more in 2026. E-filing is required once you file 10 or more information returns in total for the year.

1099 rules for 2026 payments

Contractor reporting dates and thresholds for 2026 payments
ItemRuleSource
1099-NEC threshold$2,000 starting with payments made in 2026 (was $600); may be adjusted for inflation from 2027IRS 1099-MISC/NEC instructions, Dec 2026 revision
1099-NEC due dateFebruary 1, 2027, to the IRS and to recipientsIRS, weekend rule applied to January 31
1099-MISC due datesRecipients February 1, 2027 (February 16 for box 8 or 10); IRS March 1, 2027 on paper, March 31, 2027 electronicallyIRS General Instructions for Information Returns
Backup withholding24% when no valid TIN; reportable payment threshold $2,000 for 2026IRS Publication 15 (2026)
E-file requirement10 or more information returns in totalIRS W-2 and W-3 instructions (2026)

Checked October 16, 2026.

The higher threshold means fewer forms, not less tax. The contractor still owes tax on every dollar, and you still need W-9s and payment records for everyone you pay.

Misclassification: what happens if the IRS disagrees

Paying someone as a contractor who is really an employee leaves you owing back employment taxes. The rules that decide it:

  • IRS: no single factor decides; the IRS weighs control and the relationship and tells businesses to document their reasoning.
  • Section 530 relief can protect you from federal employment tax if you filed 1099s consistently, never treated similar workers as employees, and had a reasonable basis (court precedent, a past IRS audit, industry practice or professional advice). Filing a W-2 for the worker in a later year ends the relief.
  • Form SS-8: you or the worker can ask the IRS to decide. The IRS says it can take at least six months.
  • Federal wage law: the 2024 DOL rule is still in effect. A February 2026 proposal would focus on control and opportunity for profit or loss. Not final as of October 16, 2026.
  • States: California, Massachusetts and Illinois (for unemployment insurance) use ABC tests, which presume employment unless the business proves all three prongs.

A contractor of record service shifts classification risk to the provider for a higher fee: Deel charges $325 and Remote $325 per contractor a month. See what a contractor of record does and EOR vs AOR.

Common mistakes when paying contractors

  • Paying a base fee for nothing. A $49 payroll base to pay three freelancers costs more than Square's $18.
  • Using the old $600 rule for 2026. The 2026 threshold is $2,000; forms for 2025 payments still used $600.
  • No W-9 on file. Backup withholding becomes your problem.
  • Setting hours and supervising like staff. That is behavioral control under the IRS test.
  • Ignoring FX on foreign contractors. Most platforms do not publish their FX margin. Compare the amount received, not just the monthly fee.

Industry pages: hiring subcontractors in construction, payroll for a business of one to five.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest way to pay 1099 contractors?
For up to four contractors, Square Payroll's contractor-only plan is $6 per contractor paid with no base fee. From five to 20 contractors, QuickBooks Contractor Payments at $25 a month (20 contractors included, then $2 each) is cheaper. Both prices are from the providers' pricing pages checked October 16, 2026.
What is the 1099-NEC threshold for 2026?
$2,000. Starting with payments made in 2026, Form 1099-NEC is required when you pay a contractor $2,000 or more, up from $600, and the amount may be adjusted for inflation from 2027 (IRS Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC, December 2026 revision). Forms for 2026 are due February 1, 2027.
Does Gusto have a contractor-only plan?
Gusto's pricing page (checked October 16, 2026) does not list one. Contractors are billed at the plan's per-person rate ($6 on Simple, $12 on Plus, $22 on Premium) only in months they are paid, on top of the base fee. Gusto lists global contractor payments at $5 per payment with no monthly per-contractor fee.
Do I need payroll software to pay contractors?
No. You can pay by bank transfer and file 1099-NEC forms yourself. A contractor payment tool collects W-9s, records payments by contractor and files 1099s at year-end, which matters once you pay $2,000 or more to anyone in 2026. Square charges $6 per contractor paid and QuickBooks $25 a month for up to 20.
How do I pay international contractors?
Use a global contractor platform or wire payments yourself. Published per-contractor prices (checked October 16, 2026): Remote and Oyster $29 a month, G-P $39, Deel $49, Atlas $199. FX margins are mostly unpublished. A foreign individual contractor gives you Form W-8BEN (foreign entities use W-8BEN-E) instead of a W-9. Work done entirely outside the US is generally not reported on a 1099-NEC; pay for work done in the US can need withholding under IRS Publication 515, so check with your accountant (IRS Form W-8BEN page, checked October 17, 2026).
What happens if I misclassify an employee as a contractor?
You can owe back federal employment taxes, state unemployment tax and wage claims. Section 530 relief can remove federal employment tax liability if you filed 1099s consistently, treated similar workers the same way and had a reasonable basis, per the IRS. It does not cover wage and hour claims or state tests such as California's ABC test.
Sources (28)
  1. IRS: Publication 15 (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide, for use in 2026 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. Intuit: QuickBooks Contractor Payments (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. Square: Square Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. Patriot Software: Patriot payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Wave: Wave Payroll pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  6. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  7. Justworks: Justworks pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  8. Deel: Deel pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  9. Remote: Remote pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  10. Oyster: Oyster pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  11. Globalization Partners: G-P pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  12. Atlas: Atlas pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  13. IRS: Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (Dec 2026 revision) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  14. IRS: General Instructions for Forms W-2 and W-3 (2026) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  15. IRS: Independent contractor (self-employed) or employee? (page last reviewed May 19, 2026; checked Oct 16, 2026)
  16. IRS: Worker reclassification: Section 530 relief (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  17. IRS: About Form SS-8 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  18. US Department of Labor: Independent contractor rulemaking (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  19. California Labor and Workforce Development Agency: ABC test (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  20. Massachusetts Legislature: M.G.L. c.149 s.148B (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  21. Illinois General Assembly: 820 ILCS 405/212 (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  22. IRS: General Instructions for Certain Information Returns (2025) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  23. Skuad (Payoneer Workforce Management): Skuad pricing (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  24. Playroll: Playroll homepage product cards (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  25. Hacker News: Deel contractor on transfer fees (read Oct 16, 2026)
  26. Hacker News: Comment on Deel $49 minimum (read Oct 16, 2026)
  27. IRS: About Form W-8BEN, Certificate of Foreign Status of Beneficial Owner (Individuals) (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))
  28. IRS: Publication 515 (2026), Withholding of Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Entities (checked October 17, 2026 (search result))

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.

Checked Oct 17See Gusto pricing on Gusto’s site