Maine minimum wage in 2026 (and 2027)

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

Maine's minimum wage is $15.10 an hour in 2026, set under a state law that adjusts the rate each year by formula (U.S. Department of Labor, updated July 1, 2026). We had not confirmed a 2027 statewide figure or a current Portland city rate from an official page when this was checked on October 18, 2026. A full-time Maine employee at $15.10 costs $34,314.55 a year at a business with 15 or more employees, counting payroll taxes and the employer's half of the paid family leave premium.

2026 minimum wage
$15.10an hour
Tipped cash wage
$7.55an hour
2027
Not announcedas of October 2026
Federal floor
$7.25an hour
On this page

How Maine sets and applies the rate

Maine's rate is adjusted every year under a set formula, and the law has a backstop: if the federal minimum wage ever rises above Maine's, the state rate rises to the same amount on the same date. Maine pays time and a half once a week passes 40 hours.

Tipped staff are a big part of the Maine picture because of tourism. Employers may take a tip credit of 50% of the minimum wage, so the cash wage is $7.55 an hour, but only for employees who receive more than $191 a month in tips (DOL tipped wage table, revised July 1, 2026). That threshold is far above the federal $30, so a host or busser with modest tips may not qualify, and you then owe the full $15.10. A seasonal restaurant should check each worker against the $191 test, not just the job title.

Hiring in Portland

We could not confirm whether Portland's 2026 rate differs from the state's: the city's site blocked automated reading and the Maine Department of Labor page could not be read either. Check with the City of Portland before setting pay there. Where a local rate is higher, you pay the higher rate for work done in that city.

$15.10 in weekly, monthly and annual terms

Maine's $15.10 floor is worth $604.00 in a 40-hour week. Stretch that across 2,080 hours and a full-time year grosses $31,408.00, roughly $2,617.33 a month. Time and a half lands at $22.65. A tipped employee on the $7.55 cash wage collects $15,704.00 a year from the employer, and tips must carry the rest.

Maine rises steadily: the recent record

Maine has climbed every single year on DOL's history tables: $12.00 (2020), $12.15 (2021), $12.75 (2022), $13.80 (2023) and $14.15 (2024). From there to $15.10 is another 95 cents. Because the adjustment is automatic, budget for another increase each January rather than treating $15.10 as fixed. Our minimum wage by state page will list the 2027 figure once Maine publishes it.

What a Maine employer pays beyond $15.10

Maine's 2.54% new-employer unemployment rate already includes the Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund (0.14%) and the administrative fund (0.17%). Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave adds a premium of 1% of wages at employers with 15 or more employees, and you may deduct up to half from the employee. Under 15 employees, the premium is 0.5% and you may deduct all of it. Benefits started May 1, 2026.

Maine employer cost, one full-time employee at $15.10, 15+ employee business, 2026
ItemMathAnnual
Wages2,080 x $15.10$31,408.00
Employer FICA7.65% x $31,408$2,402.71
FUTA0.6% x $7,000$42.00
Maine SUTA (combined)2.54% x $12,000$304.80
Paid leave, employer half0.5% x $31,408$157.04
Total$34,314.55

Source: Maine SUTA and Paid Family and Medical Leave rates from states.csv, checked Oct 16, 2026. Assumes the employer deducts the maximum half of the 1% premium.

If you choose to pay the whole 1% premium, add another $157.04. More on registration and the leave program is on our Maine payroll tax page, and the employee cost calculator handles other wages.

Payroll that keeps up with Maine

Maine payroll has three moving parts: the January rate change, the $191 tip test and the leave premium split. Gusto's lowest plan, Simple, is listed at $49 per month and $6 for each person paid (October 16, 2026). Weigh it against rivals in our payroll software rankings. Next door, New Hampshire stays at $7.25, while Massachusetts pays $15.00 and Vermont pays $14.42.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Maine in 2026?
Maine's 2026 minimum is $15.10 an hour across the state. The U.S. Department of Labor's July 1, 2026 summary notes that Maine resets the figure every year with a fixed formula.
What will the Maine minimum wage be in 2027?
Maine recalculates its rate annually by formula, but we could not confirm a 2027 number on an official Maine page by October 18, 2026. Look for it from the Maine Department of Labor before January.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Maine?
Tipped workers in Maine must get $7.55 an hour in cash, half of $15.10. The tip credit only applies to employees taking in over $191 a month in tips, a much higher bar than the federal $30.
Does Portland, Maine have a different minimum wage?
We could not confirm it. Neither the City of Portland's site nor the Maine Department of Labor page could be read when we checked in October 2026, so confirm Portland's current rate with the city before setting pay. If a local rate is higher than Maine's $15.10, the higher rate applies to work done there.
How much does a $15.10 employee cost a Maine employer?
At a Maine business of 15 or more, one full-time $15.10 worker costs $34,314.55: pay of $31,408 plus FICA ($2,402.71), FUTA ($42), combined unemployment tax ($304.80) and the employer half of paid leave ($157.04).
Sources (4)
  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Minimum wages for tipped employees (revised July 1, 2026) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division: Changes in basic minimum wages in non-farm employment under state law, 1968 to 2024 (revised January 2025) (checked Oct 18, 2026)
  3. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state (checked October 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.