San Francisco minimum wage in 2026

We may earn a commission when you sign up through some links on this page. Commissions never change our scores or the order of our lists. How we make money.

San Francisco sets its own minimum wage under its Minimum Wage Ordinance, enforced by the Office of Labor Standards Enforcement (OLSE), above California's $16.90 an hour. Secondary sources list a July 1, 2026 change, but we could not read the OLSE rate notice on October 18, 2026, so this page does not print a 2026 figure or effective date until we confirm them on the city's own page.

The employer side can be priced now: California payroll taxes on a San Francisco worker are the same as anywhere in the state, and the city's business taxes are paid by the company, not withheld from pay.

On this page

San Francisco minimum wage: what we could confirm

2026 rate
Not confirmedOLSE notice not readable Oct 18, 2026
Tipped workers
Full rateno tip credit in California
Effective date
Not confirmedJuly 1 per secondary sources
California floor
$16.90$17.40 from Jan 1, 2027

Size tiers for the 2026 rate could not be checked either, since the OLSE notice was the page we could not read.

Rates that apply in San Francisco, as confirmed Oct 18, 2026
RateAmountEffective
San Francisco Minimum Wage OrdinanceNot confirmedNot confirmed
California minimum wage$16.90Jan 1, 2026
California minimum wage, 2027$17.40Jan 1, 2027

Sources: California Department of Industrial Relations (Aug 13, 2026 release), checked Oct 16, 2026. The OLSE page could not be read by our reader.

Who must be paid the San Francisco rate

The ordinance applies to work performed within the City and County of San Francisco, which share one boundary. A worker based in Oakland who spends Tuesdays at a client's SoMa office earns the city rate for those hours; a San Francisco company's employee who works from Daly City is paid under that city's rules or the state's. Keep hours by location for anyone who crosses the city line, and pay at least the higher rate for each hour.

The state rules on overtime and paid sick leave still apply on top of the city rate. The California minimum wage page covers the state rate and other state pay rules.

Tips do not reduce the wage

Tips sit on top of the wage in San Francisco, never inside it. State law bars a tip credit, which means the city has no tipped rate to publish: bartenders, baristas and servers draw the same hourly minimum as a cashier. Employers coming from Chicago, where news reports say the tip credit is being phased out, or from states that still use the $2.13 cash wage under federal law, should price front-of-house labor at the full city rate. Los Angeles and Seattle work the same way.

San Francisco next to the state and other cities

San Francisco is one of dozens of California cities with a local minimum, and Bay Area rates differ from one city line to the next. The state rate rises to $17.40 on January 1, 2027, which narrows the gap with local rates that do not change on that date. Los Angeles pays $18.42 from July 1, 2026, and unincorporated Los Angeles County pays $18.47. For the national ranking, see the 2026 minimum wage by state.

What an SF worker costs beyond the wage

Most of the employer tax bill on a California worker is capped at the first $7,000 of pay, so only FICA grows with the city rate. Per full-time worker (2,080 hours) for a new employer:

Employer payroll taxes per full-time San Francisco worker, 2026
TaxRate and basePer worker
Social Security and Medicare7.65% of all pay$159.12 per $1.00 of hourly rate
FUTA0.6% of $7,000$42.00
California UI (new employer)3.4% of $7,000$238.00
Employment Training Tax0.1% of $7,000$7.00

Sources: IRS Form 940 instructions; California EDD rates and withholding, checked Oct 16, 2026.

So the fixed part is $287.00 a worker, and FICA adds $159.12 for every dollar of hourly pay. If California ends up on the 2026 FUTA credit reduction list (published after November 10, 2026), add $105.00 a worker. The 1.3% state disability deduction comes from the employee.

San Francisco withholds no city income tax, but the business itself may owe the city's gross receipts tax and payroll expense tax. We could not verify their 2026 rates or exemptions, so they are not in these figures; the San Francisco business tax guide tracks what is known. EDD registration steps are in the California payroll tax guide.

Payroll for San Francisco employers

Two dates matter each year: January 1 for the state rate, and the city's own adjustment date, which secondary sources put at July 1. A payroll system that records where each shift happened keeps San Francisco hours at the city rate and the rest at the state rate. Gusto's entry plan is $49 a month and $6 for each person paid (checked October 16, 2026). Our payroll software rankings list the alternatives, and payroll pricing by team size shows real bills.

Once you have the OLSE figure, enter it in the employee cost calculator for an all-in number.

Frequently asked questions

What is the San Francisco minimum wage in 2026?
San Francisco sets its own rate under the Minimum Wage Ordinance, but we could not read the Office of Labor Standards Enforcement notice on October 18, 2026, so we do not state a 2026 figure or confirm its effective date. It is above California's $16.90 an hour.
What is the San Francisco minimum wage in 2027?
We have no 2027 figure from the city, and we could not confirm on its own page when the next change takes effect. The California state rate rises to $17.40 on January 1, 2027 (California Department of Industrial Relations).
Is there a tipped minimum wage in San Francisco?
No. California does not allow a tip credit, so tipped workers in San Francisco must receive the full city minimum wage in wages, with tips on top.
Who enforces the San Francisco minimum wage?
The Office of Labor Standards Enforcement (OLSE), which publishes the city's minimum wage notice under the San Francisco Minimum Wage Ordinance. The state Department of Industrial Relations enforces the separate $16.90 California rate.
What payroll taxes does a San Francisco employer pay on a minimum wage worker?
FICA at 7.65% of pay, FUTA of $42.00, California unemployment of $238.00 (3.4% on $7,000) and Employment Training Tax of $7.00 for a new employer, plus San Francisco business taxes that we could not verify for 2026.
Sources (5)
  1. California Department of Industrial Relations: 2027 minimum wage announcement (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  2. California EDD: Rates and withholding (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  3. IRS: Instructions for Form 940 (FUTA) (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  4. U.S. Department of Labor: Minimum wages for tipped employees (checked Oct 16, 2026)
  5. Gusto: Gusto pricing page (checked Oct 16, 2026)

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Rules and rates change, so check the official source linked above before you file or sign a contract. Read our disclaimer.